Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Advanced Technology Institute

Virginia Beach, VA · 5 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 5 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$231,592 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

177.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−94%Estimated return after 10 years
$46,384Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$231,592at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$245,4320
2
4
6
8
−$231,59210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 177.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$14,568
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$14,568
Sticker price
Average net price$16,358
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$23,713
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$14,568Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and suppliesNot availableEstimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$14,568Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,440 housing and food allowance plus $3,864 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$46,384 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
657 students
Undergraduates age 25+44%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Virginia run 1% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% above U.S.
Goods0% above U.S.
Housing7% above U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,358Average net price / year
$23,713Cost of attendance
$14,873Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$158/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$46,384Median earnings · year 5 after completion
78.6%Completion rate
53.5%Admission rate
415Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Advanced Technology Institute

What does Advanced Technology Institute cost?

Advanced Technology Institute reports an average annual net price of $16,358 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Advanced Technology Institute graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $46,384 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Advanced Technology Institute graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $14,873. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Advanced Technology Institute worth the same?

No. The current release contains 5 field-and-degree records for Advanced Technology Institute; 5 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year29%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years32%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years30%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$14,873Median federal debt · 184 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,740Median federal debt · 115 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

672Students enrolled at any point
672Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$14,906
$30–48k$14,132
$48–75k$17,645
$75–110k$20,821
$110k+$22,500
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$46,384
Year 6$41,870
Year 10$46,342
Full-time retention
80.0%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
74.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students74%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

75% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,836

Median Parent PLUS debt

106 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,000

Median federal student debt

30% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$44,556Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,855Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$46,279Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income24%
Middle income39%
Higher income62%
Undergraduate student composition
White38%
Black33%
Hispanic17%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

52thEarnings percentile
79thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$46,532Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$14,372Median federal debt across categories that report debt
40%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,238Year 1
$47,728Year 4
$46,384Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$56,7512Ground Transportation · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,4243Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$46,5324Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,4285Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$41,845

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $56,751 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$12,674federal debt2Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $55,424 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$14,125federal debt3Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $44,428 reported-8%vs same-degree national median$15,905federal debt4Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $41,845 reported-19%vs same-degree national median$14,619federal debt5Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $46,532 reported-20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VA

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Virginia Beach, VA

ECPI University

Annual net price
$22,965
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,724
Modeled 10-year ROI
-86%
Open college profile →
Norfolk, VA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk

Annual net price
$23,046
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,764
Modeled 10-year ROI
-79%
Open college profile →
Norfolk, VA

Tidewater Tech-Trades

Annual net price
$26,366
Observed earnings · year 5
$40,808
Modeled 10-year ROI
-115%
Open college profile →
Salem, VA

American National University

Annual net price
$18,036
Observed earnings · year 5
$31,718
Modeled 10-year ROI
-153%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 5 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$56,751$12,67471
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,424$14,125Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$46,532Not availableNot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,428$15,90550
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$41,845$14,61997

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.