Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake

Chesapeake, VA · No degree-level outcomes reported

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$424,104 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−135%Estimated return after 10 years
$34,040Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$424,104at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$314,5040
2
4
6
8
−$424,10410
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$24,653
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$24,653
Sticker price
Average net price$33,626
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$42,703
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$24,653Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and suppliesNot availableEstimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$24,653Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,668 housing and food allowance plus $10,792 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$34,040 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Virginia run 1% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% above U.S.
Goods0% above U.S.
Housing7% above U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$33,626Average net price / year
$42,703Cost of attendance
$9,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$101/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$34,040Median earnings · year 5 after completion
Not availableCompletion rate
100.0%Admission rate
149Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake

What does Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake cost?

Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake reports an average annual net price of $33,626 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $34,040 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $9,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake worth the same?

The current release does not contain reportable degree outcomes for Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake, so this page cannot compare its individual degrees.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year26%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years30%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years29%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years30%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$9,500Median federal debt · 1,200 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,495Median federal debt · 1,816 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

230Students enrolled at any point
230Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$33,626
$30–48kNot available
$48–75kNot available
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$34,040
Year 6$32,840
Year 10$34,657
Full-time retention
Not available
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
Not available

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant studentsNot reported

Completion rate not reported

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowing$8,273

Median Parent PLUS debt

272 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$9,500

Median federal student debt

31% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$33,715Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$37,391Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$40,124Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income25%
Middle income45%
Higher income55%
Undergraduate student composition
White15%
Black71%
Hispanic7%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

28thEarnings percentile
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$31,810Year 1
$38,251Year 4
$34,040Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VA

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Falls Church, VA

Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church

Annual net price
$38,690
Observed earnings · year 5
$34,040
Modeled 10-year ROI
-133%
Open college profile →
Norfolk, VA

Centura College-Norfolk

Annual net price
$31,032
Observed earnings · year 5
$29,799
Modeled 10-year ROI
-150%
Open college profile →
CHESTER, VA

Chester Career College

Annual net price
$24,259
Observed earnings · year 5
$37,272
Modeled 10-year ROI
-128%
Open college profile →
Arlington, VA

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Lafayette-Arlington

Annual net price
$33,455
Observed earnings · year 5
$21,604
Modeled 10-year ROI
-175%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

No degree-level outcomes are currently reportable.

This college remains in the national directory because it appears in the College Scorecard. Degree outcomes may be unavailable, privacy-suppressed or outside the reported cohorts.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.