Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Bellevue College

Bellevue, WA · 9 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 9 · Federal debt reported for 7

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$83,120 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

15.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−37%Estimated return after 10 years
$59,260Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$83,120at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$225,7200
2
4
6
8
−$83,12010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 15.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,436
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$10,502
Sticker price
Average net price$11,430
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$20,309
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,436$10,502 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$528Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$17,310$4,746 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$27,020Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,310 housing and food allowance plus $4,746 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$59,260 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online27%
4,921 students
Some online courses45%
8,386 students
No online courses28%
5,162 students
Undergraduates age 25+27%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

5,736 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Washington run 7% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% above U.S.
Goods4% above U.S.
Housing26% above U.S.
Utilities7% below U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$11,430Average net price / year
$20,309Cost of attendance
$12,375Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$131/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$59,260Median earnings · year 5 after completion
35.8%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
7,364Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Bellevue College

What does Bellevue College cost?

Bellevue College reports an average annual net price of $11,430 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Bellevue College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $59,260 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Bellevue College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $12,375. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Bellevue College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 9 field-and-degree records for Bellevue College; 9 report year-4 earnings and 7 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years51%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$12,375Median federal debt · 332 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,334Median federal debt · 818 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

19,842Students enrolled at any point
19,842Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,500
$30–48k$10,049
$48–75k$13,829
$75–110k$16,815
$110k+$19,973
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$59,260
Year 6$47,460
Year 10$56,310
Full-time retention
Not available
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
Not available

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students40%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

57% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$11,146

Median Parent PLUS debt

19 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$8,623

Median federal student debt

51% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$52,398Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$62,324Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$58,062Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income44%
Middle income57%
Higher income60%
Undergraduate student composition
White28%
Black5%
Hispanic15%
Asian19%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

79thEarnings percentile
19thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$72,695Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$17,586Median federal debt across categories that report debt
89%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$55,427Year 1
$64,079Year 4
$59,260Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$96,6122Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$93,4243Data Processing · Bachelor's Degree$89,5404Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$88,4145Health and Medical Administrative Services · Bachelor's Degree$72,6956Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$70,2587Design and Applied Arts · Bachelor's Degree$67,7978Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,225

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Data Entry/Microcomputer ApplicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $60,225 reported+53%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $96,612 reported+48%vs same-degree national median$19,999federal debt3Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $67,797 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$33,660federal debt4Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $72,695 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$17,586federal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $52,664 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$9,598federal debt6Data ProcessingBachelor's Degree · $89,540 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$13,502federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cheney, WA

Eastern Washington University

Annual net price
$13,886
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,344
Modeled 10-year ROI
-39%
Open college profile →
Seattle, WA

North Seattle College

Annual net price
$10,740
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,693
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
Bothell, WA

Cascadia College

Annual net price
$12,281
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,170
Modeled 10-year ROI
-51%
Open college profile →
Shoreline, WA

Shoreline College

Annual net price
$8,585
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,162
Modeled 10-year ROI
-39%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 9 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$96,612$19,999Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$93,424$20,379Not reported
Data ProcessingBachelor's Degree$89,540$13,502Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$88,414$17,152Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,695$17,586Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,258Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$67,797$33,660Not reported
Data Entry/Microcomputer ApplicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,225Not available0
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$52,664$9,598Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.