Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah

Brooklyn, NY · 1 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 1 · Federal debt reported for 0

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$357,712 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−162%Estimated return after 10 years
$31,338Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$357,712at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$221,0920
2
4
6
8
−$357,71210
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,700
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$10,700
Sticker price
Average net price$10,273
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,488
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,700Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$3,600$4,136 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$18,636Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,192 housing and food allowance plus $4,820 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$31,338 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
150 students
Undergraduates age 25+2.8%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Association of Advanced Rabbinical and Talmudic Schools
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,273Average net price / year
$22,488Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$31,338Median earnings · year 5 after completion
57.7%Completion rate
88.9%Admission rate
112Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah

What does Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah cost?

Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah reports an average annual net price of $10,273 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $31,338 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah worth the same?

No. The current release contains 1 field-and-degree records for Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah; 1 report year-4 earnings and 0 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

119Students enrolled at any point
119Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,529
$30–48k$9,681
$48–75k$10,031
$75–110k$10,188
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$31,338
Year 6Not available
Year 10Not available
Full-time retention
87.1%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
37.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students50%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

44% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White100%
Black0%
Hispanic0%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

24thEarnings percentile
49thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$19,783Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
Not availableMedian federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

Not availableYear 1
Not availableYear 4
$31,338Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Religion/Religious Studies · Bachelor's Degree$19,783

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Religion/Religious StudiesBachelor's Degree · $19,783 reported-52%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Brooklyn, NY

Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinka

Annual net price
$5,646
Observed earnings · year 5
$31,052
Modeled 10-year ROI
-169%
Open college profile →
Pottersville, NY

Word of Life Bible Institute

Annual net price
$14,516
Observed earnings · year 5
$32,896
Modeled 10-year ROI
-151%
Open college profile →
Monroe, NY

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel

Annual net price
$4,156
Observed earnings · year 5
$30,419
Modeled 10-year ROI
-174%
Open college profile →
Brooklyn, NY

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin

Annual net price
$6,393
Observed earnings · year 5
$27,006
Modeled 10-year ROI
-188%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 1 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Religion/Religious StudiesBachelor's Degree$19,783Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.