Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Bevill State Community College

Jasper, AL · 10 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 10 · Federal debt reported for 3

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$157,918 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

44.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−78%Estimated return after 10 years
$49,583Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$157,918at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$203,7480
2
4
6
8
−$157,91810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 44.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,734
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$8,346
Sticker price
Average net price$5,937
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$13,827
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,734$8,346 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,436Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$4,686$5,098 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$15,954Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,826 housing and food allowance plus $5,098 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$49,583 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online27%
1,456 students
Some online courses36%
1,970 students
No online courses37%
2,046 students
Undergraduates age 25+18%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,220 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Alabama run 11% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing38% below U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$5,937Average net price / year
$13,827Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$49,583Median earnings · year 5 after completion
38.0%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
2,177Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Bevill State Community College

What does Bevill State Community College cost?

Bevill State Community College reports an average annual net price of $5,937 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Bevill State Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $49,583 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Bevill State Community College graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Bevill State Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 10 field-and-degree records for Bevill State Community College; 10 report year-4 earnings and 3 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,855Students enrolled at any point
5,855Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$5,204
$30–48k$5,922
$48–75k$7,966
$75–110k$8,360
$110k+$8,852
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$49,583
Year 6$31,129
Year 10$34,107
Full-time retention
66.4%
Part-time retention
57.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
47.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students32%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

27% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black18%
Hispanic4%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

61thEarnings percentile
21thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$45,888Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,621Median federal debt across categories that report debt
20%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,447Year 1
$51,972Year 4
$49,583Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$76,2342Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Associate's Degree$68,5993Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Associate's Degree$65,5204Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,9865Ground Transportation · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,6406Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,1357Computer and Information Sciences, General · Associate's Degree$39,7218Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$38,553

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $55,986 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsAssociate's Degree · $68,599 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree · $35,458 reported-6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $76,234 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$12,750federal debt5Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree · $65,520 reported-7%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $47,640 reported-9%vs same-degree national median$12,621federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in AL

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Wadley, AL

Southern Union State Community College

Annual net price
$6,142
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,215
Modeled 10-year ROI
-89%
Open college profile →
Tanner, AL

John C Calhoun State Community College

Annual net price
$7,660
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,398
Modeled 10-year ROI
-89%
Open college profile →
Birmingham, AL

Jefferson State Community College

Annual net price
$9,086
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,020
Modeled 10-year ROI
-72%
Open college profile →
Marion, AL

Marion Military Institute

Annual net price
$8,627
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,508
Modeled 10-year ROI
-98%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 10 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$76,234$12,750Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsAssociate's Degree$68,599Not availableNot reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree$65,520Not availableNot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,986Not available20
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,640$12,621Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,135Not available2
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$39,721Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$38,553$7,750Not reported
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree$35,458Not availableNot reported
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesAssociate's Degree$23,086Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.