Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Brenau University

Gainesville, GA · 18 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 17 · Federal debt reported for 7

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$133,056 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

20.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−52%Estimated return after 10 years
$57,264Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$133,056at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$255,6960
2
4
6
8
−$133,05610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 20.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$34,027
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$34,027
Sticker price
Average net price$18,924
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$46,010
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$34,027Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,850$2,950 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$51,077Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,536 housing and food allowance plus $5,460 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$57,264 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online41%
1,262 students
Some online courses27%
833 students
No online courses31%
960 students
Undergraduates age 25+29%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

290 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Georgia run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing11% below U.S.
Utilities7% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$18,924Average net price / year
$46,010Cost of attendance
$27,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$286/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$57,264Median earnings · year 5 after completion
32.9%Completion rate
87.8%Admission rate
1,079Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
1,029Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Brenau University

What does Brenau University cost?

Brenau University reports an average annual net price of $18,924 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Brenau University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $57,264 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Brenau University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $27,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Brenau University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 18 field-and-degree records for Brenau University; 17 report year-4 earnings and 7 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year39%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$27,000Median federal debt · 613 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 814 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,953Students enrolled at any point
1,479Undergraduate students
1,474Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$19,481
$30–48k$17,379
$48–75k$18,420
$75–110k$18,279
$110k+$20,426
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$57,264
Year 6$41,664
Year 10$54,003
Full-time retention
65.0%
Part-time retention
20.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
47.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students24%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

33% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$18,370

Median Parent PLUS debt

133 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$18,101

Median federal student debt

44% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$47,863Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$60,924Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$61,602Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income40%
Middle income46%
Higher income60%
Undergraduate student composition
White42%
Black24%
Hispanic21%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

76thEarnings percentile
15thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$55,114Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$38,250Median federal debt across categories that report debt
24%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$51,095Year 1
$61,654Year 4
$57,264Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$116,2992Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$91,5093Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$88,7314Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Doctoral Degree$84,2695Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$80,7906Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$80,4647Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Master's Degree$74,8278Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Master's Degree$69,139

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $54,968 reported+25%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree · $69,139 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree · $74,827 reported+5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree · $84,269 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $88,731 reported-0%vs same-degree national median$42,187federal debt6Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $46,138 reported-3%vs same-degree national median$38,250federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in GA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Thomasville, GA

Thomas University

Annual net price
$18,499
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,547
Modeled 10-year ROI
-51%
Open college profile →
Lagrange, GA

LaGrange College

Annual net price
$20,875
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,632
Modeled 10-year ROI
-56%
Open college profile →
Demorest, GA

Piedmont University

Annual net price
$20,599
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,613
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Atlanta, GA

Oglethorpe University

Annual net price
$19,509
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,234
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 18 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$116,299Not available7
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$91,509Not available1
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$88,731$42,187Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$84,269Not available60
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$80,790Not available1
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$80,464Not available3
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$74,827Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$69,139Not available17
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$55,114$44,156Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$54,968Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$53,693Not availableNot reported
GerontologyMaster's Degree$50,743Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$47,251Not available0
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$46,138$38,250Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$42,586$30,761Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$38,591$29,648Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$36,910$19,500Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's DegreeNot available$49,590Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.