Brevard College
⌖ Brevard, NC · 4 reportable field-and-credential outcomes
−$317,206 over 10 years
Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.
With these assumptions, the added earnings do not recover the cost within ten years.
What the numbers say about Brevard College
What does Brevard College cost?
Brevard College reports an average annual net price of $23,509 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.
What do Brevard College graduates earn?
The observed median earnings figure is $40,683 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.
How much federal debt do Brevard College graduates have?
Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Is every degree at Brevard College worth the same?
No. DegreeVerdict currently shows 4 field-and-credential outcomes at Brevard College; reported earnings and debt can differ substantially by program category.
Estimated payoff over ten years.
The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.
Four ways to read college price.
Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.
The price can change the verdict.
Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.
Institution details
Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.
- Accreditor
- Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Main award level
- Bachelor’s degrees
- Campus setting
- Town
- Admissions
- Selective admission
- Delivery
- Campus or mixed delivery
- Federal designation
- No special designation reported
Cost, debt, completion and earnings context
Institution debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded; missing and privacy-suppressed values remain unavailable.
Outcomes are not the same for every family.
These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.
Complete within 150% of the expected time
33% received a Pell Grant within eight yearsMedian Parent PLUS debt
171 parent borrowers in the reported cohortMedian federal student debt
50% making progress in repayment after three yearsSource: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.
How this college compares
Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.
A faster read on this college
These summaries use only reportable field-and-credential records at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.
Reported earnings over time
Separate federal cohorts may underlie different measurement years.
The college average is not the whole story.
Observed earnings vary substantially by field and credential at the same institution.
1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$57,6602Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$51,8343Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Bachelor's Degree$41,193Observed year-4 earnings · compare like fields and credentials before deciding
Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark
This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.
Comparable colleges in NC
Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.
Saint Augustine's University
- Annual net price
- $24,313
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $40,725
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- -115%
Warren Wilson College
- Annual net price
- $21,249
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $38,759
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- -124%
Johnson C Smith University
- Annual net price
- $20,894
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $43,653
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- -105%
Carolina University
- Annual net price
- $20,828
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $43,737
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- -105%
Explore exact field-and-credential outcomes
| Federal field | Credential | Earnings, year 4 | Federal debt | 2023–24 awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | $57,660 | $27,000 | Not reported |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | Bachelor's Degree | $51,834 | $26,000 | Not reported |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | Bachelor's Degree | $41,193 | Not available | Not reported |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | Bachelor's Degree | Not available | $27,000 | Not reported |
Awards use first-major IPEDS completions aggregated to the same four-digit field and credential.
Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.