Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · 16 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 14 · Federal debt reported for 11

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$91,564 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

7.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+27%Estimated return after 10 years
$88,644Observed earnings · year 5
$64,110Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $22,891 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$91,564at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$344,8760
2
4
6
8
+$91,56410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 7.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$52,677
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$52,677
Sticker price
Average net price$41,219
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$69,964
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$52,677Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$17,528$1,550 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$73,155Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,000 housing and food allowance plus $3,500 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$88,644 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online4.7%
187 students
Some online courses0.0%
1 students
No online courses95%
3,776 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Rhode Island run 2% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% above U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing6% above U.S.
Utilities47% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$41,219Average net price / year
$69,964Cost of attendance
$26,849Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$285/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$88,644Median earnings · year 5 after completion
79.8%Completion rate
65.5%Admission rate
1,265Average SAT score
28ACT midpoint
3,194Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Bryant University

What does Bryant University cost?

Bryant University reports an average annual net price of $41,219 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Bryant University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $88,644 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Bryant University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,849. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Bryant University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 16 field-and-degree records for Bryant University; 14 report year-4 earnings and 11 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years87%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,849Median federal debt · 1,082 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,500Median federal debt · 273 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

4,006Students enrolled at any point
3,373Undergraduate students
633Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$32,698
$30–48k$34,055
$48–75k$36,130
$75–110k$39,680
$110k+$44,846
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$88,644
Year 6$66,488
Year 10$90,008
Full-time retention
86.9%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
83.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students69%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

76% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$48,807

Median Parent PLUS debt

259 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$25,000

Median federal student debt

82% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$113,937Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$71,784Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$93,938Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income76%
Middle income81%
Higher income91%
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black4%
Hispanic9%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$68,867Year 1
$92,726Year 5
$145,228Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$62,801Year 1
$94,598Year 5
$132,145Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$55,935Year 1
$73,442Year 5
$129,378Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$73,271Year 1
$101,115Year 5
$126,300Year 10
Communication and Media Studies.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 09
$51,223Year 1
$76,554Year 5
$107,201Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 42
$38,279Year 1
$64,718Year 5
$90,782Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

97thEarnings percentile
80thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$90,214Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,953Median federal debt across categories that report debt
86%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$62,350Year 1
$90,592Year 4
$88,644Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$140,9102Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$129,6643Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$114,2514Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$111,6325Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$100,6926Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$97,5157Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$90,4998Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$89,929

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $89,929 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $97,515 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $129,664 reported+25%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree · $78,579 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$23,250federal debt5International BusinessBachelor's Degree · $89,409 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$26,790federal debt6Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $68,518 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in RI

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Providence, RI

Providence College

Annual net price
$48,523
Observed earnings · year 5
$79,344
Modeled 10-year ROI
-8%
Open college profile →
Providence, RI

Brown University

Annual net price
$25,184
Observed earnings · year 5
$84,446
Modeled 10-year ROI
+41%
Open college profile →
Newport, RI

Salve Regina University

Annual net price
$36,967
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,695
Modeled 10-year ROI
-25%
Open college profile →
Bristol, RI

Roger Williams University

Annual net price
$37,999
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,058
Modeled 10-year ROI
-31%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 16 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$140,910Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$129,664Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$114,251Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$111,632Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$100,692Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$97,515$27,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$90,499$26,953Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$89,929$27,0002
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$89,409$26,790Not reported
Applied MathematicsBachelor's Degree$86,595$26,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$78,579$23,250Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$78,181$27,000Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$76,241$26,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$68,518$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,574Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.