Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Butler Community College

El Dorado, KS · 8 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 8 · Federal debt reported for 7

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$245,976 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−101%Estimated return after 10 years
$44,692Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$245,976at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$242,8960
2
4
6
8
−$245,97610
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$3,541
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$6,271
Sticker price
Average net price$15,724
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,295
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$3,541$6,271 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$7,550$2,400 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$14,491Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,552 housing and food allowance plus $2,400 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$44,692 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online40%
3,717 students
Some online courses38%
3,458 students
No online courses22%
2,023 students
Undergraduates age 25+26%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,670 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Kansas run 10% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall10% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing29% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services6% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,724Average net price / year
$21,295Cost of attendance
$10,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$111/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$44,692Median earnings · year 5 after completion
32.3%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
5,104Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Butler Community College

What does Butler Community College cost?

Butler Community College reports an average annual net price of $15,724 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Butler Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $44,692 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Butler Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $10,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Butler Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 8 field-and-degree records for Butler Community College; 8 report year-4 earnings and 7 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year34%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years39%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$10,500Median federal debt · 719 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 2,591 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,503Students enrolled at any point
9,503Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,485
$30–48k$16,423
$48–75k$16,840
$75–110k$17,258
$110k+$20,810
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$44,692
Year 6$35,102
Year 10$41,206
Full-time retention
63.0%
Part-time retention
38.5%
Completion within 200% of normal time
33.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students29%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

26% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$6,620

Median Parent PLUS debt

38 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$6,750

Median federal student debt

38% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$38,115Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$43,853Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$44,776Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income30%
Middle income47%
Higher income51%
Undergraduate student composition
White54%
Black10%
Hispanic18%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

48thEarnings percentile
14thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$46,095Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$15,250Median federal debt across categories that report debt
25%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$34,651Year 1
$46,569Year 4
$44,692Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$73,7082Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General · Associate's Degree$54,2083Business/Commerce, General · Associate's Degree$49,4614Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Associate's Degree$48,7235Education, General · Associate's Degree$43,4666Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$42,0707Accounting and Related Services · Associate's Degree$41,9548Culinary Arts and Related Services · Associate's Degree$38,672

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $54,208 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$13,356federal debt2Education, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $43,466 reported+4%vs same-degree national median$15,250federal debt3Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $49,461 reported-1%vs same-degree national median$12,699federal debt4Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree · $38,672 reported-2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $42,070 reported-5%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $73,708 reported-9%vs same-degree national median$24,750federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in KS

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Emporia, KS

Flint Hills Technical College

Annual net price
$16,017
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,542
Modeled 10-year ROI
-98%
Open college profile →
Goodland, KS

Fort Hays State University-Northwest Kansas Technical College

Annual net price
$13,074
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,398
Modeled 10-year ROI
-107%
Open college profile →
Concordia, KS

Cloud County Community College

Annual net price
$11,685
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,634
Modeled 10-year ROI
-97%
Open college profile →
Highland, KS

Highland Community College

Annual net price
$10,454
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,472
Modeled 10-year ROI
-102%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 8 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$73,708$24,750Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$54,208$13,356Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$49,461$12,699Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree$48,723$20,225Not reported
Education, GeneralAssociate's Degree$43,466$15,250Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$42,070$12,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$41,954$18,407Not reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$38,672Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.