Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

California State University, Northridge

Northridge, CA · 81 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 80 · Federal debt reported for 50

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$56,914 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

13.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−27%Estimated return after 10 years
$60,117Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$56,914at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$208,0840
2
4
6
8
−$56,91410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 13.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,458
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$20,058
Sticker price
Average net price$7,021
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$20,485
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,458$20,058 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,338Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,804$3,390 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$25,990Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $21,350 housing and food allowance plus $5,616 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$60,117 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online8.2%
3,451 students
Some online courses67%
28,045 students
No online courses25%
10,522 students
Undergraduates age 25+20%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$7,021Average net price / year
$20,485Cost of attendance
$13,872Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$147/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$60,117Median earnings · year 5 after completion
57.0%Completion rate
93.5%Admission rate
32,691Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about California State University, Northridge

What does California State University, Northridge cost?

California State University, Northridge reports an average annual net price of $7,021 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do California State University, Northridge graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $60,117 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do California State University, Northridge graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $13,872. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at California State University, Northridge worth the same?

No. The current release contains 81 field-and-degree records for California State University, Northridge; 80 report year-4 earnings and 50 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years61%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$13,872Median federal debt · 7,339 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,235Median federal debt · 4,524 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

42,559Students enrolled at any point
36,149Undergraduate students
6,410Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$4,905
$30–48k$5,450
$48–75k$7,744
$75–110k$11,262
$110k+$18,040
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$60,117
Year 6$44,372
Year 10$59,115
Full-time retention
73.4%
Part-time retention
55.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
60.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students55%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

70% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$11,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

321 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,285

Median federal student debt

59% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$56,984Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$59,846Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$63,965Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income56%
Middle income64%
Higher income68%
Undergraduate student composition
White18%
Black6%
Hispanic58%
Asian9%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

80thEarnings percentile
48thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$65,012Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$15,030Median federal debt across categories that report debt
57%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$36,905Year 1
$59,664Year 4
$60,117Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Master's Degree$178,1362Manufacturing Engineering · Master's Degree$129,1513Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$116,6134Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$115,1235Education, General · Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$113,4936Educational Administration and Supervision · Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$112,5227Taxation · Master's Degree$108,5768Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Bachelor's Degree$105,747

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Education, GeneralNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification) · $113,493 reported+81%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree · $89,925 reported+50%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $105,747 reported+49%vs same-degree national median$20,250federal debt4Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $101,424 reported+41%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree · $85,826 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Public AdministrationBachelor's Degree · $85,789 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$37,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Fresno, CA

California State University, Fresno

Annual net price
$7,000
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,400
Modeled 10-year ROI
-26%
Open college profile →
Turlock, CA

California State University, Stanislaus

Annual net price
$6,067
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,851
Modeled 10-year ROI
-22%
Open college profile →
Alameda, CA

College of Alameda

Annual net price
$8,496
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,475
Modeled 10-year ROI
-28%
Open college profile →
Santa Rosa, CA

Santa Rosa Junior College

Annual net price
$6,331
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,892
Modeled 10-year ROI
-32%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 81 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree$178,136Not availableNot reported
Manufacturing EngineeringMaster's Degree$129,151Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$116,613$20,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$115,123Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$113,493Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$112,522Not availableNot reported
TaxationMaster's Degree$108,576Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$105,747$20,250Not reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$104,388Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$104,065$17,440Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$101,424Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$101,348$18,483Not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$101,021$19,548Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,216$18,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$98,558Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,123$18,732Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$95,444Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$92,353Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$92,329$15,810Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$91,131$19,007Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$89,925Not availableNot reported
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree$89,804Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$88,999$21,851Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$85,826Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationBachelor's Degree$85,789$37,5000
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$83,681Not availableNot reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$83,400Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$81,505Not availableNot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$79,878Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$76,505Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$75,660Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$74,656$14,000Not reported
Operations ResearchBachelor's Degree$74,344$15,000Not reported
BiotechnologyBachelor's Degree$73,542$20,618Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$72,890$13,000Not reported
Urban Studies/AffairsBachelor's Degree$72,148$13,612Not reported
Education, OtherMaster's Degree$71,067Not availableNot reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$69,323$8,250Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$65,760$15,0000
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$65,188$15,35625

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every California State University, Northridge program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.