Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Calvary University

⌖ Kansas City, MO · 0 reportable field-and-credential outcomes

10-year estimate · Negative payoff

−$300,176 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

With these assumptions, the added earnings do not recover the cost within ten years.

Not availableModeled economic break-even
−122%Modeled 10-year ROI
$39,516Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedMaximum annual price for positive 10-year payoff
Includes direct price and earnings forgone while studying. Assumes $45,000 in alternative annual earnings and no wage growth. How we calculate it
A QUICK READ

What the numbers say about Calvary University

What does Calvary University cost?

Calvary University reports an average annual net price of $16,334 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Calvary University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $39,516 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Calvary University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,839. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Calvary University worth the same?

The current release does not contain reportable field-and-credential outcomes for Calvary University, so this page cannot compare its individual degrees.

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$300,176at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$245,3360
2
4
6
8
−$300,17610
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$14,094
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$14,094
Sticker price
Average net price$16,334
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$23,938
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$39,516 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
OBSERVED FEDERAL MEASURES

Cost, debt, completion and earnings context

$16,334Average net price / year
$23,938Cost of attendance
$20,839Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$221/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$39,516Median earnings · year 5 after completion
52.2%Completion rate
71.7%Admission rate
154Student size

Institution debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded; missing and privacy-suppressed values remain unavailable.

PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$16,764
$30–48k$15,734
$48–75k$21,115
$75–110k$16,666
$110k+$13,749
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$39,516
Year 6$33,144
Year 10$45,421
Full-time retention
54.5%
Part-time retention
66.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
60.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students46%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

40% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$12,893

Median federal student debt

48% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower incomeNot reported
Middle income52%
Higher incomeNot reported

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

38thEarnings percentile
41thCompletion percentile
EARNINGS PATH

Reported earnings over time

$28,610Year 1
$32,281Year 4
$39,516Year 5

Separate federal cohorts may underlie different measurement years.

BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Nevada, MO

Cottey College

Annual net price
$13,805
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,805
Modeled 10-year ROI
-126%
Open college profile →
Marshall, MO

Missouri Valley College

Annual net price
$18,086
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,909
Modeled 10-year ROI
-112%
Open college profile →
Joplin, MO

Ozark Christian College

Annual net price
$20,580
Observed earnings · year 5
$39,290
Modeled 10-year ROI
-122%
Open college profile →
Springfield, MO

Mission University

Annual net price
$21,383
Observed earnings · year 5
$40,284
Modeled 10-year ROI
-118%
Open college profile →
PROGRAM OUTCOMES

No field-level outcomes are currently reportable.

This college remains in the national directory because it appears in the College Scorecard. Program outcomes may be unavailable, privacy-suppressed or outside the reported cohorts.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.