Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Carson-Newman University

Jefferson City, TN · 23 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 20 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$233,174 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

93.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−89%Estimated return after 10 years
$47,783Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$233,174at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$261,0040
2
4
6
8
−$233,17410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 93.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$34,700
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$34,700
Sticker price
Average net price$20,251
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$49,024
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$34,700Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,600Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,800$3,864 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$51,964Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,107 housing and food allowance plus $4,835 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$47,783 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online39%
1,277 students
Some online courses26%
867 students
No online courses35%
1,150 students
Undergraduates age 25+4.8%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

317 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Tennessee run 8% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities28% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$20,251Average net price / year
$49,024Cost of attendance
$21,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$228/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$47,783Median earnings · year 5 after completion
53.2%Completion rate
90.5%Admission rate
1,117Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
1,387Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Carson-Newman University

What does Carson-Newman University cost?

Carson-Newman University reports an average annual net price of $20,251 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Carson-Newman University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $47,783 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Carson-Newman University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Carson-Newman University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 23 field-and-degree records for Carson-Newman University; 20 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,500Median federal debt · 648 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 435 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,273Students enrolled at any point
1,825Undergraduate students
1,448Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$16,672
$30–48k$16,446
$48–75k$17,313
$75–110k$21,209
$110k+$28,621
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$47,783
Year 6$39,324
Year 10$48,382
Full-time retention
74.2%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
57.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students46%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

52% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$15,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

258 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,250

Median federal student debt

56% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$44,752Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$46,781Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$53,457Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income55%
Middle income62%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White72%
Black10%
Hispanic6%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

56thEarnings percentile
42thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$52,592Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,375Median federal debt across categories that report debt
5%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,215Year 1
$53,936Year 4
$47,783Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$108,7652Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$86,6173Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$76,4974Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$70,7695Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$67,4116Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$64,6347Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$64,5038Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions · Master's Degree$57,413

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Religion/Religious StudiesBachelor's Degree · $43,115 reported+4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Psychology, OtherBachelor's Degree · $49,609 reported-2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree · $57,413 reported-4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $64,503 reported-5%vs same-degree national median$22,477federal debt5Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $67,411 reported-6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree · $108,765 reported-10%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TN

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Greeneville, TN

Tusculum University

Annual net price
$21,131
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,539
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
Nashville, TN

Herzing University-Nashville

Annual net price
$20,537
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,660
Modeled 10-year ROI
-86%
Open college profile →
Maryville, TN

Maryville College

Annual net price
$19,360
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,016
Modeled 10-year ROI
-84%
Open college profile →
Milligan, TN

Milligan University

Annual net price
$21,365
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,861
Modeled 10-year ROI
-85%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 23 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$108,765Not available23
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$86,617Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$76,497Not available59
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$70,769$25,000Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$67,411Not available101
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$64,634$23,250Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$64,503$22,477Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$57,413Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$53,619Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$53,243Not availableNot reported
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign LanguageMaster's Degree$51,940Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$51,874Not available1
Psychology, OtherBachelor's Degree$49,609Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$46,614$20,235Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$45,780$25,075Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$44,311$25,625Not reported
Religion/Religious StudiesBachelor's Degree$43,115Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$42,340$26,500Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$37,992$25,250Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$35,843$12,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,398Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$23,749Not reported
Human Services, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,562Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.