Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Central Arizona College

Coolidge, AZ · 6 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 5 · Federal debt reported for 5

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$188,926 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

200.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−95%Estimated return after 10 years
$45,993Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$188,926at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$198,8560
2
4
6
8
−$188,92610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 200.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$2,250
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$4,500
Sticker price
Average net price$4,714
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$10,720
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$2,250$4,500 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,600Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$8,786$2,815 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$15,451Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,786 housing and food allowance plus $2,815 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$45,993 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
1,448 students
Some online courses61%
5,015 students
No online courses22%
1,800 students
Undergraduates age 25+27%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,462 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Arizona run 1% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% above U.S.
Goods5% below U.S.
Housing7% above U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$4,714Average net price / year
$10,720Cost of attendance
$10,010Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$106/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$45,993Median earnings · year 5 after completion
27.1%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
4,912Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Central Arizona College

What does Central Arizona College cost?

Central Arizona College reports an average annual net price of $4,714 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Central Arizona College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $45,993 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Central Arizona College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $10,010. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Central Arizona College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 6 field-and-degree records for Central Arizona College; 5 report year-4 earnings and 5 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year24%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years29%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years34%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years40%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$10,010Median federal debt · 148 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 494 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,287Students enrolled at any point
9,287Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,900
$30–48k$3,657
$48–75k$6,413
$75–110k$8,328
$110k+$8,897
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$45,993
Year 6$36,057
Year 10$40,513
Full-time retention
61.0%
Part-time retention
36.1%
Completion within 200% of normal time
25.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students24%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

21% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$6,385

Median federal student debt

28% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$37,390Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$46,950Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$44,454Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income23%
Middle income38%
Higher income46%
Undergraduate student composition
White28%
Black6%
Hispanic43%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

51thEarnings percentile
9thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$51,306Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$11,084Median federal debt across categories that report debt
80%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$35,791Year 1
$48,765Year 4
$45,993Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$80,7522Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$58,4393Health and Medical Administrative Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$51,3064Health and Medical Administrative Services · Associate's Degree$46,0365Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$44,672

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $51,306 reported+45%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $58,439 reported+30%vs same-degree national median$10,115federal debt3Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $46,036 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$9,432federal debt4Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $44,672 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$11,245federal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $80,752 reported-0%vs same-degree national median$16,300federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in AZ

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Tucson, AZ

Pima Community College

Annual net price
$3,405
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,898
Modeled 10-year ROI
-95%
Open college profile →
Kingman, AZ

Mohave Community College

Annual net price
$5,974
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,049
Modeled 10-year ROI
-100%
Open college profile →
Yuma, AZ

Arizona Western College

Annual net price
$8,983
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,791
Modeled 10-year ROI
-92%
Open college profile →
Thatcher, AZ

Eastern Arizona College

Annual net price
$9,197
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,805
Modeled 10-year ROI
-92%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 6 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$80,752$16,300Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$58,439$10,115469
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$51,306Not available7
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$46,036$9,432Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$44,672$11,245Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's DegreeNot available$11,084Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.