Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs, CO · 24 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 24 · Federal debt reported for 13

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$176,810 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

35.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−72%Estimated return after 10 years
$52,017Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$176,810at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$246,9800
2
4
6
8
−$176,81010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 35.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$12,750
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$12,750
Sticker price
Average net price$16,745
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$23,744
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$12,750Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and suppliesNot availableEstimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$12,750Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,336 housing and food allowance plus $2,768 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$52,017 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online99%
52,026 students
Some online courses1.4%
725 students
No online courses0.0%
6 students
Undergraduates age 25+87%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Colorado run 3% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing27% above U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,745Average net price / year
$23,744Cost of attendance
$29,832Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$316/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$52,017Median earnings · year 5 after completion
18.8%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
28,086Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

What does Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs cost?

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs reports an average annual net price of $16,745 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $52,017 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $29,832. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs worth the same?

No. The current release contains 24 field-and-degree records for Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs; 24 report year-4 earnings and 13 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year21%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years29%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years32%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years39%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$29,832Median federal debt · 6,911 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 22,899 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

55,850Students enrolled at any point
49,870Undergraduate students
5,980Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$16,474
$30–48k$16,990
$48–75k$18,404
$75–110k$22,215
$110k+$22,394
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$52,017
Year 6$30,406
Year 10$37,180
Full-time retention
50.6%
Part-time retention
42.1%
Completion within 200% of normal time
18.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students19%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

25% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,956

Median Parent PLUS debt

315 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,788

Median federal student debt

28% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$31,567Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,552Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$64,612Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income23%
Middle income38%
Higher income55%
Undergraduate student composition
White27%
Black20%
Hispanic2%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

66thEarnings percentile
3thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$66,375Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$41,982Median federal debt across categories that report debt
8%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$50,071Year 1
$60,707Year 4
$52,017Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Doctoral Degree$165,7502Computer Science · Master's Degree$126,8653Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$103,0764Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$101,1015Business Administration, Management and Operations · Doctoral Degree$99,3216Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Master's Degree$98,5387Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$95,5198Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$85,337

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $65,552 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$17,284federal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $95,519 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$30,319federal debt3Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree · $84,277 reported-1%vs same-degree national median$38,513federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $65,877 reported-3%vs same-degree national median$41,758federal debt5Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $35,294 reported-5%vs same-degree national median$41,982federal debt6Computer ScienceDoctoral Degree · $165,750 reported-7%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CO

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Aurora, CO

Concorde Career College-Aurora

Annual net price
$16,666
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,960
Modeled 10-year ROI
-104%
Open college profile →
Lakewood, CO

Colorado School of Trades

Annual net price
$26,083
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,633
Modeled 10-year ROI
-94%
Open college profile →
Denver, CO

Pima Medical Institute-Denver

Annual net price
$22,034
Observed earnings · year 5
$39,823
Modeled 10-year ROI
-119%
Open college profile →
Denver, CO

Lincoln College of Technology-Denver

Annual net price
$32,423
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,821
Modeled 10-year ROI
-88%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 24 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceDoctoral Degree$165,750Not available37
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree$126,865Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$103,076Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$101,101Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsDoctoral Degree$99,321Not available51
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$98,538Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$95,519$30,3190
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$85,337$44,014Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$84,277$38,513Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$78,606$47,241Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$67,660Not availableNot reported
Homeland SecurityMaster's Degree$66,872Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$65,877$41,758Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$65,552$17,284Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$63,101Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$57,068$45,340Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$55,287Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$52,581Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$48,816$48,425Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$46,981$50,705Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$43,781$26,625Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$41,964$51,764Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$41,090$24,263Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$35,294$41,982Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.