Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Community College of Allegheny County

Pittsburgh, PA · 25 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 24 · Federal debt reported for 19

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$200,700 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

67.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−85%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,518Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$200,700at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$235,8800
2
4
6
8
−$200,70010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 67.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,842
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$12,583
Sticker price
Average net price$13,970
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,716
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,842$12,583 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$6,342Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,000 housing and food allowance plus $5,780 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,518 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online26%
4,510 students
Some online courses29%
5,030 students
No online courses46%
8,091 students
Undergraduates age 25+39%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,024 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,970Average net price / year
$19,716Cost of attendance
$12,680Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$134/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$48,518Median earnings · year 5 after completion
24.2%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
9,544Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Community College of Allegheny County

What does Community College of Allegheny County cost?

Community College of Allegheny County reports an average annual net price of $13,970 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Community College of Allegheny County graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $48,518 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Community College of Allegheny County graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $12,680. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Community College of Allegheny County worth the same?

No. The current release contains 25 field-and-degree records for Community College of Allegheny County; 24 report year-4 earnings and 19 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year34%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years42%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$12,680Median federal debt · 1,031 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 3,177 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

17,809Students enrolled at any point
17,809Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,524
$30–48k$13,255
$48–75k$14,623
$75–110k$17,788
$110k+$19,491
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$48,518
Year 6$33,940
Year 10$39,449
Full-time retention
62.7%
Part-time retention
47.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
29.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students23%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

23% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$4,121

Median Parent PLUS debt

87 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$7,416

Median federal student debt

42% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$36,420Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$44,808Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$46,688Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income34%
Middle income50%
Higher income57%
Undergraduate student composition
White57%
Black19%
Hispanic5%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

58thEarnings percentile
7thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$51,298Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$14,118Median federal debt across categories that report debt
54%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,760Year 1
$54,519Year 4
$48,518Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$174,6492Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$79,4973Ground Transportation · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$69,4534Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$63,6795Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,3046Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$62,6437Computer Programming · Associate's Degree$61,6938Computer and Information Sciences, General · Associate's Degree$58,905

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $174,649 reported+229%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt2Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $69,453 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$11,000federal debt3Social WorkAssociate's Degree · $51,496 reported+31%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree · $40,493 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$9,651federal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $39,004 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree · $52,824 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$14,874federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cheyney, PA

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Annual net price
$14,265
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,530
Modeled 10-year ROI
-89%
Open college profile →
York, PA

York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education

Annual net price
$13,490
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,506
Modeled 10-year ROI
-81%
Open college profile →
Waynesburg, PA

Greene County Career and Technology Center

Annual net price
$14,909
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,385
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg Area Community College

Annual net price
$14,471
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,140
Modeled 10-year ROI
-78%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 25 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$174,649$12,000188
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$79,497$22,772Not reported
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$69,453$11,00030
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$63,679Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,304$26,995125
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$62,643$20,250Not reported
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree$61,693$22,203Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$58,905$14,261Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree$57,851$13,750Not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$54,047Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$52,824$14,874Not reported
Social WorkAssociate's Degree$51,496Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$51,099$12,671Not reported
Legal Support ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,545Not available16
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$43,383$14,217Not reported
Legal Support ServicesAssociate's Degree$42,345Not available5
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$42,190$19,922Not reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$40,493$9,651Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$39,004Not available45
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$38,706$12,004Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$38,602$10,9866
MathematicsAssociate's Degree$37,714$14,118Not reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree$35,110$14,113Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$33,005$14,771Not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$9,4357

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.