Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Compass Career College

Hammond, LA · 5 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 4 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$406,610 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−176%Estimated return after 10 years
$27,383Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$406,610at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$230,4400
2
4
6
8
−$406,61010
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net price$12,610
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$20,165
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$27,383 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
291 students
Undergraduates age 25+35%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Council on Occupational Education
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Louisiana run 12% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall12% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing37% below U.S.
Utilities29% below U.S.
Other services4% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$12,610Average net price / year
$20,165Cost of attendance
$7,917Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$84/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$27,383Median earnings · year 5 after completion
59.4%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
194Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Compass Career College

What does Compass Career College cost?

Compass Career College reports an average annual net price of $12,610 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Compass Career College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $27,383 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Compass Career College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $7,917. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Compass Career College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 5 field-and-degree records for Compass Career College; 4 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$7,917Median federal debt · 192 borrowers
Students who withdrew$3,959Median federal debt · 111 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

335Students enrolled at any point
335Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,610
$30–48kNot available
$48–75kNot available
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$27,383
Year 6$21,109
Year 10$21,175
Full-time retention
65.6%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
45.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students55%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowing$2,716

Median Parent PLUS debt

35 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$7,451

Median federal student debt

57% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income53%
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher incomeNot reported
Undergraduate student composition
White35%
Black63%
Hispanic1%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

18thEarnings percentile
51thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$32,583Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$10,188Median federal debt across categories that report debt
25%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$22,774Year 1
$29,232Year 4
$27,383Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$41,9722Health and Medical Administrative Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$36,4563Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$28,7104Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$21,567

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $36,456 reported+3%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $41,972 reported-14%vs same-degree national median$7,790federal debt3Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $28,710 reported-16%vs same-degree national median$7,917federal debt4Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $21,567 reported-18%vs same-degree national median$12,458federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in LA

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Shreveport, LA

Bos-Man's Barber College

Annual net price
$12,717
Observed earnings · year 5
$22,530
Modeled 10-year ROI
-197%
Open college profile →
Shreveport, LA

Ayers Career College

Annual net price
$18,439
Observed earnings · year 5
$27,721
Modeled 10-year ROI
-168%
Open college profile →
Lafayette, LA

Cosmetology Training Center

Annual net price
$12,130
Observed earnings · year 5
$21,525
Modeled 10-year ROI
-203%
Open college profile →
Metairie, LA

Blue Cliff College-Metairie

Annual net price
$9,863
Observed earnings · year 5
$23,439
Modeled 10-year ROI
-198%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 5 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$41,972$7,790Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$36,456Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$28,710$7,917Not reported
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$21,567$12,45839
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$26,27813

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.