Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Concorde Career College-Kansas City

Kansas City, MO · 9 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 8 · Federal debt reported for 8

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$376,400 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−126%Estimated return after 10 years
$37,160Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$376,400at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$298,0000
2
4
6
8
−$376,40010
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net price$29,500
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$34,349
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$37,160 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online7.2%
69 students
Some online courses93%
883 students
No online courses0.0%
0 students
Undergraduates age 25+58%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Missouri run 9% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing30% below U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$29,500Average net price / year
$34,349Cost of attendance
$9,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$101/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$37,160Median earnings · year 5 after completion
52.9%Completion rate
96.3%Admission rate
198Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Concorde Career College-Kansas City

What does Concorde Career College-Kansas City cost?

Concorde Career College-Kansas City reports an average annual net price of $29,500 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Concorde Career College-Kansas City graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $37,160 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Concorde Career College-Kansas City graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $9,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Concorde Career College-Kansas City worth the same?

No. The current release contains 9 field-and-degree records for Concorde Career College-Kansas City; 8 report year-4 earnings and 8 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year28%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years33%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years29%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years27%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$9,500Median federal debt · 1,223 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,750Median federal debt · 448 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

703Students enrolled at any point
703Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$29,142
$30–48k$29,689
$48–75k$30,274
$75–110k$32,777
$110k+$34,349
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$37,160
Year 6$33,845
Year 10$35,242
Full-time retention
Not available
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
Not available

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students53%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

72% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$8,735

Median Parent PLUS debt

254 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$9,500

Median federal student debt

32% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$33,431Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$43,861Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$53,235Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income28%
Middle income46%
Higher income53%
Undergraduate student composition
White18%
Black26%
Hispanic24%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

33thEarnings percentile
42thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$50,204Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,397Median federal debt across categories that report debt
63%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$31,580Year 1
$38,757Year 4
$37,160Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Dental Support Services and Allied Professions · Associate's Degree$67,4772Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$62,7623Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$56,3814Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$55,4405Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,9676Health and Medical Administrative Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$37,1387Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$34,2848Dental Support Services and Allied Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$31,761

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $55,440 reported+31%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $67,477 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$26,548federal debt3Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $37,138 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt4Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $56,381 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$25,421federal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $34,284 reported+0%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt6Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $62,762 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$23,372federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Kansas City, MO

Concorde Career College-Broadway

Annual net price
$26,119
Observed earnings · year 5
$37,160
Modeled 10-year ROI
-128%
Open college profile →
Saint Louis, MO

St Louis College of Health Careers-St Louis

Annual net price
$27,777
Observed earnings · year 5
$33,293
Modeled 10-year ROI
-140%
Open college profile →
Springfield, MO

Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri

Annual net price
$26,023
Observed earnings · year 5
$32,960
Modeled 10-year ROI
-142%
Open college profile →
Fenton, MO

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton

Annual net price
$24,395
Observed earnings · year 5
$33,293
Modeled 10-year ROI
-142%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 9 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$67,477$26,548Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$62,762$23,372Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$56,381$25,421Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$55,440$27,000Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,967Not available98
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$37,138$9,50031
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$34,284$9,5009
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$31,761$9,50064
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's DegreeNot available$29,172Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.