Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Copiah-Lincoln Community College

Wesson, MS · 10 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 10 · Federal debt reported for 0

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$290,806 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−149%Estimated return after 10 years
$35,477Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$290,806at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$195,5760
2
4
6
8
−$290,80610
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,000
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$5,000
Sticker price
Average net price$3,894
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$12,490
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,000$5,000 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$5,400$3,550 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$14,350Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $5,000 housing and food allowance plus $3,550 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$35,477 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online30%
1,048 students
Some online courses46%
1,592 students
No online courses24%
832 students
Undergraduates age 25+12%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,003 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Mississippi run 13% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall13% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing44% below U.S.
Utilities22% below U.S.
Other services4% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$3,894Average net price / year
$12,490Cost of attendance
$7,435Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$79/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$35,477Median earnings · year 5 after completion
49.9%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
1,922Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Copiah-Lincoln Community College

What does Copiah-Lincoln Community College cost?

Copiah-Lincoln Community College reports an average annual net price of $3,894 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Copiah-Lincoln Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $35,477 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Copiah-Lincoln Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $7,435. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Copiah-Lincoln Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 10 field-and-degree records for Copiah-Lincoln Community College; 10 report year-4 earnings and 0 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years42%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$7,435Median federal debt · 169 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,873Median federal debt · 589 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,535Students enrolled at any point
3,535Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,165
$30–48k$3,289
$48–75k$5,624
$75–110k$8,123
$110k+$11,501
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$35,477
Year 6$28,001
Year 10$31,241
Full-time retention
72.6%
Part-time retention
20.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
69.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students42%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

48% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

17 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$5,286

Median federal student debt

40% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$29,585Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$37,482Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$51,816Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income35%
Middle income52%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White50%
Black44%
Hispanic3%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

30thEarnings percentile
37thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$37,593Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
Not availableMedian federal debt across categories that report debt
10%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$29,827Year 1
$36,902Year 4
$35,477Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$61,5292Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$52,0733Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,9384Ground Transportation · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,0255Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas · Associate's Degree$38,7856Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$36,4017Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$35,8018Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$34,103

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasAssociate's Degree · $38,785 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $61,529 reported-6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $52,073 reported-11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $36,401 reported-18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $45,938 reported-18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $40,025 reported-23%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MS

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Scooba, MS

East Mississippi Community College

Annual net price
$4,608
Observed earnings · year 5
$35,263
Modeled 10-year ROI
-149%
Open college profile →
Raymond, MS

Hinds Community College

Annual net price
$4,060
Observed earnings · year 5
$36,761
Modeled 10-year ROI
-142%
Open college profile →
Summit, MS

Southwest Mississippi Community College

Annual net price
$2,525
Observed earnings · year 5
$34,577
Modeled 10-year ROI
-155%
Open college profile →
Moorhead, MS

Mississippi Delta Community College

Annual net price
$3,715
Observed earnings · year 5
$33,211
Modeled 10-year ROI
-160%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 10 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$61,529Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$52,073Not availableNot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,938Not available38
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,025Not available11
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasAssociate's Degree$38,785Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$36,401Not availableNot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$35,801Not available61
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$34,103Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$33,285Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree$26,921Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.