Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

CUNY Hunter College

New York, NY · 45 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 44 · Federal debt reported for 22

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$62,994 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

7.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+33%Estimated return after 10 years
$70,493Observed earnings · year 5
$18,733Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $15,749 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$62,994at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$191,9360
2
4
6
8
+$62,99410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 7.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,382
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$15,332
Sticker price
Average net price$2,984
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$13,905
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,382$15,332 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,832$6,216 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$26,930Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $22,260 housing and food allowance plus $6,216 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$70,493 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online5.4%
1,446 students
Some online courses52%
14,023 students
No online courses42%
11,346 students
Undergraduates age 25+14%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

904 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$2,984Average net price / year
$13,905Cost of attendance
$11,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$117/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$70,493Median earnings · year 5 after completion
56.9%Completion rate
53.8%Admission rate
1,280Average SAT score
16,289Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about CUNY Hunter College

What does CUNY Hunter College cost?

CUNY Hunter College reports an average annual net price of $2,984 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do CUNY Hunter College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $70,493 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do CUNY Hunter College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $11,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at CUNY Hunter College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 45 field-and-degree records for CUNY Hunter College; 44 report year-4 earnings and 22 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year51%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$11,000Median federal debt · 1,137 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,883Median federal debt · 1,008 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

26,572Students enrolled at any point
19,841Undergraduate students
6,731Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$1,029
$30–48k$1,935
$48–75k$6,003
$75–110k$8,810
$110k+$12,259
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$70,493
Year 6$50,414
Year 10$63,163
Full-time retention
77.6%
Part-time retention
52.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
59.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students57%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

61% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$13,209

Median Parent PLUS debt

112 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$8,277

Median federal student debt

58% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$61,190Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$65,726Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$62,875Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income54%
Middle income60%
Higher income59%
Undergraduate student composition
White18%
Black11%
Hispanic31%
Asian31%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$94,969Year 1
$111,448Year 5
$126,047Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$78,529Year 1
$109,693Year 5
$124,051Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$67,042Year 1
$101,595Year 5
$124,051Year 10
History.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 54
$95,830Year 1
$88,826Year 5
$113,771Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$53,578Year 1
$82,929Year 5
$112,807Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$109,654Year 1
$117,451Year 5
$112,713Year 10
Anthropology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$72,235Year 1
$88,708Year 5
$106,033Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$80,434Year 1
$89,864Year 5
$105,410Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

90thEarnings percentile
47thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$71,126Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$10,724Median federal debt across categories that report debt
75%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$46,228Year 1
$73,236Year 4
$70,493Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$142,7312Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$131,9613Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$116,3614Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions · Bachelor's Degree$104,7915Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$102,3216Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$98,1037Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Doctoral Degree$93,7508Communication Disorders Sciences and Services · Master's Degree$91,520

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $131,961 reported+84%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $73,857 reported+56%vs same-degree national median$10,500federal debt3Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree · $72,919 reported+42%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt4Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree · $88,978 reported+38%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $104,791 reported+38%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree · $91,520 reported+37%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

New York, NY

CUNY City College

Annual net price
$3,776
Observed earnings · year 5
$67,227
Modeled 10-year ROI
+14%
Open college profile →
Queens, NY

CUNY Queens College

Annual net price
$4,195
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,545
Modeled 10-year ROI
+4%
Open college profile →
Brooklyn, NY

CUNY Brooklyn College

Annual net price
$3,103
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,329
Modeled 10-year ROI
+0%
Open college profile →
Bronx, NY

CUNY Lehman College

Annual net price
$3,148
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,847
Modeled 10-year ROI
-2%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 45 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$142,731Not available18
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$131,961Not available3
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$116,361$16,944Not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$104,791Not available15
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$102,321$8,250Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$98,103Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$93,750Not available33
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$91,520Not availableNot reported
Urban Studies/AffairsMaster's Degree$89,866Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$88,978Not available30
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign LanguageMaster's Degree$84,459Not available13
Human BiologyBachelor's Degree$83,420$11,000Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$81,233Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$80,308Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$79,416Not available4
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$77,067Not available0
Social WorkMaster's Degree$76,071Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$75,803$11,070Not reported
Foods, Nutrition, and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$75,480Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$73,857$10,5000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$72,919$12,0004
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$71,978Not available4
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$70,273$9,6080
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$69,920$14,000Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$69,161Not availableNot reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$63,884Not availableNot reported
Biological and Physical SciencesBachelor's Degree$63,406$10,348Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$62,040$9,531Not reported
Foods, Nutrition, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$59,864Not available7
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,204$12,598Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,149$10,923Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$58,253$10,500Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$57,965$10,750Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$56,160$10,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$55,759$12,431Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$55,182$11,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$54,699$9,000Not reported
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$53,509Not availableNot reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$51,787$10,200Not reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree$51,569$10,698Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every CUNY Hunter College program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.