Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Davenport University

Grand Rapids, MI · 29 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 29 · Federal debt reported for 19

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$94,458 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

16.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−38%Estimated return after 10 years
$60,637Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$94,458at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$250,8280
2
4
6
8
−$94,45810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 16.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$24,466
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$24,466
Sticker price
Average net price$17,707
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$37,319
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$24,466Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$916Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,928$3,280 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$41,590Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $5,072 housing and food allowance plus $5,864 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$60,637 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online52%
3,100 students
Some online courses34%
2,046 students
No online courses14%
850 students
Undergraduates age 25+32%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

538 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Michigan run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing18% below U.S.
Utilities0% above U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$17,707Average net price / year
$37,319Cost of attendance
$26,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$276/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$60,637Median earnings · year 5 after completion
56.6%Completion rate
97.8%Admission rate
3,134Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Davenport University

What does Davenport University cost?

Davenport University reports an average annual net price of $17,707 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Davenport University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $60,637 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Davenport University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Davenport University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 29 field-and-degree records for Davenport University; 29 report year-4 earnings and 19 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year28%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,000Median federal debt · 1,532 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,000Median federal debt · 2,094 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,895Students enrolled at any point
4,588Undergraduate students
1,307Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$16,700
$30–48k$22,376
$48–75k$22,856
$75–110k$24,420
$110k+$28,703
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$60,637
Year 6$47,041
Year 10$45,099
Full-time retention
82.0%
Part-time retention
30.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
49.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students47%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

40% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$18,617

Median Parent PLUS debt

498 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$18,044

Median federal student debt

33% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$38,055Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$55,282Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$59,834Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income26%
Middle income47%
Higher income67%
Undergraduate student composition
White62%
Black14%
Hispanic9%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

81thEarnings percentile
47thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$67,552Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$28,892Median federal debt across categories that report debt
38%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$54,952Year 1
$69,009Year 4
$60,637Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$112,4592Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Master's Degree$97,4933Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$84,8254Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$84,2335Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$82,9666Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$78,3577Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$76,4698Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$74,898

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $49,901 reported+35%vs same-degree national median$38,625federal debt2Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $61,192 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$31,338federal debt3Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree · $64,371 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $58,907 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $64,247 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$50,407federal debt6Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $73,948 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$31,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MI

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Livonia, MI

Madonna University

Annual net price
$17,755
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,769
Modeled 10-year ROI
-41%
Open college profile →
Adrian, MI

Siena Heights University

Annual net price
$17,124
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,974
Modeled 10-year ROI
-52%
Open college profile →
Kalamazoo, MI

Kalamazoo College

Annual net price
$19,072
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,449
Modeled 10-year ROI
-51%
Open college profile →
Berrien Springs, MI

Andrews University

Annual net price
$12,547
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,290
Modeled 10-year ROI
-29%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 29 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$112,459Not available3
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$97,493Not available3
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$84,825Not available1
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$84,233Not available12
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$82,966Not available7
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$78,357$46,829Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$76,469$32,500Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$74,898$30,567Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$73,948$31,000Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$73,487$28,892Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$71,344$27,898Not reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsBachelor's Degree$69,737$24,146Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$68,792$27,000Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$67,854$31,112Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$67,552Not availableNot reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree$64,371Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$64,247$50,407Not reported
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural EducationMaster's Degree$64,180Not available128
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$61,192$31,338Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$60,463$25,000Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,817$34,520Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$58,907$27,0000
Human Resources Management and ServicesGraduate/Professional Certificate$55,608Not availableNot reported
Legal Support ServicesBachelor's Degree$54,895$27,7500
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$54,729$27,000Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$50,627Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$50,373$22,830Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$49,901$38,625Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$38,510$17,043Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.