Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Dewey University-Manati

Manati, PR · 6 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 6 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$447,488 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−229%Estimated return after 10 years
$19,800Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$447,488at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$195,4880
2
4
6
8
−$447,48810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,630
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$7,630
Sticker price
Average net price$3,872
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$12,277
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,630Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$9,130Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $6,000 housing and food allowance plus $1,000 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$19,800 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses62%
226 students
No online courses38%
139 students
Undergraduates age 25+78%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$3,872Average net price / year
$12,277Cost of attendance
$5,185Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$55/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$19,800Median earnings · year 5 after completion
59.0%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
221Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Dewey University-Manati

What does Dewey University-Manati cost?

Dewey University-Manati reports an average annual net price of $3,872 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Dewey University-Manati graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $19,800 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Dewey University-Manati graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $5,185. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Dewey University-Manati worth the same?

No. The current release contains 6 field-and-degree records for Dewey University-Manati; 6 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

Students who completed$5,185Median federal debt · 124 borrowers
Students who withdrew$3,834Median federal debt · 83 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

331Students enrolled at any point
331Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,375
$30–48k$4,242
$48–75k$5,004
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$19,800
Year 6$17,132
Year 10$19,761
Full-time retention
52.6%
Part-time retention
66.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
29.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students61%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

74% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$5,167

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White0%
Black0%
Hispanic100%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

5thEarnings percentile
51thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$24,457Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$5,244Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$18,315Year 1
$24,524Year 4
$19,800Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$32,9322Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Bachelor's Degree$27,8913Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$26,1054Health and Medical Administrative Services · Associate's Degree$22,8085Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$21,3256Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$21,249

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $22,808 reported-38%vs same-degree national median$2,625federal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $27,891 reported-41%vs same-degree national median$4,957federal debt3Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $21,325 reported-50%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $26,105 reported-51%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $32,932 reported-63%vs same-degree national median$5,530federal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $21,249 reported-74%vs same-degree national median$6,120federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PR

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Carolina, PR

Dewey University-Carolina

Annual net price
$4,041
Observed earnings · year 5
$19,800
Modeled 10-year ROI
-228%
Open college profile →
Hato Rey, PR

Dewey University-Hato Rey

Annual net price
$3,577
Observed earnings · year 5
$19,800
Modeled 10-year ROI
-230%
Open college profile →
Juana Diaz, PR

Dewey University-Juana Diaz

Annual net price
$5,554
Observed earnings · year 5
$19,800
Modeled 10-year ROI
-225%
Open college profile →
Humacao, PR

Humacao Community College

Annual net price
$2,508
Observed earnings · year 5
$18,446
Modeled 10-year ROI
-240%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 6 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$32,932$5,530Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$27,891$4,957Not reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$26,105Not available40
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$22,808$2,625Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$21,325Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$21,249$6,120Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.