Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies

Springfield, MO · 15 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 15 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$238,024 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−107%Estimated return after 10 years
$43,424Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$238,024at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$222,2640
2
4
6
8
−$238,02410
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,054
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$8,054
Sticker price
Average net price$10,566
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,698
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,054Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$9,548$3,824 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$22,676Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,272 housing and food allowance plus $3,824 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$43,424 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online55%
536 students
Some online courses30%
292 students
No online courses16%
153 students
Undergraduates age 25+65%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

14 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Missouri run 9% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing30% below U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,566Average net price / year
$19,698Cost of attendance
$20,979Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$222/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$43,424Median earnings · year 5 after completion
43.2%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
632Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies

What does Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies cost?

Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies reports an average annual net price of $10,566 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $43,424 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,979. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies worth the same?

No. The current release contains 15 field-and-degree records for Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies; 15 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year40%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,979Median federal debt · 788 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,218Median federal debt · 804 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

983Students enrolled at any point
983Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,291
$30–48k$11,756
$48–75k$10,486
$75–110k$12,937
$110k+$13,948
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$43,424
Year 6$37,508
Year 10$40,694
Full-time retention
50.0%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
14.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students46%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

37% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$24,643

Median Parent PLUS debt

146 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,570

Median federal student debt

44% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$33,971Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,526Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$58,773Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income38%
Middle income57%
Higher income71%
Undergraduate student composition
White66%
Black8%
Hispanic14%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

45thEarnings percentile
28thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$43,676Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,844Median federal debt across categories that report debt
7%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$37,849Year 1
$47,568Year 4
$43,424Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$52,2862Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies · Bachelor's Degree$50,2873Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$49,3874Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$48,2815Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$47,6956Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Bachelor's Degree$47,1607Criminal Justice and Corrections · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,0068Sociology · Bachelor's Degree$43,676

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree · $50,287 reported+4%vs same-degree national median$23,094federal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $48,281 reported-1%vs same-degree national median$20,250federal debt3Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $47,160 reported-11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $49,387 reported-14%vs same-degree national median$26,688federal debt5Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $47,695 reported-14%vs same-degree national median$34,000federal debt6Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $42,425 reported-16%vs same-degree national median$27,937federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Point Lookout, MO

College of the Ozarks

Annual net price
$6,100
Observed earnings · year 5
$40,407
Modeled 10-year ROI
-122%
Open college profile →
Nevada, MO

Cottey College

Annual net price
$13,805
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,805
Modeled 10-year ROI
-126%
Open college profile →
Marshall, MO

Missouri Valley College

Annual net price
$18,086
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,909
Modeled 10-year ROI
-112%
Open college profile →
Springfield, MO

Evangel University

Annual net price
$18,669
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,610
Modeled 10-year ROI
-102%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 15 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$52,286$27,000Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$50,287$23,094Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,387$26,688Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$48,281$20,250Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$47,695$34,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$47,160Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,006$8,26565
SociologyBachelor's Degree$43,676$33,900Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$42,425$27,937Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$41,996$31,615Not reported
Human Services, GeneralBachelor's Degree$39,257$33,492Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$37,713$26,262Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$35,543$26,215Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$33,531Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree$30,595Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.