Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Elizabeth City State University

Elizabeth City, NC · 8 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 7 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$229,866 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−112%Estimated return after 10 years
$42,559Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$229,866at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$205,4560
2
4
6
8
−$229,86610
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$6,536
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$10,536
Sticker price
Average net price$6,364
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$17,701
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$6,536$10,536 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$720Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,986$1,701 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$20,943Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,996 housing and food allowance plus $1,701 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$42,559 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online29%
730 students
Some online courses60%
1,513 students
No online courses10%
261 students
Undergraduates age 25+22%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Historically Black college or university
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

193 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in North Carolina run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing19% below U.S.
Utilities11% below U.S.
Other services2% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$6,364Average net price / year
$17,701Cost of attendance
$21,463Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$228/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$42,559Median earnings · year 5 after completion
43.5%Completion rate
64.2%Admission rate
1,019Average SAT score
17ACT midpoint
1,975Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Elizabeth City State University

What does Elizabeth City State University cost?

Elizabeth City State University reports an average annual net price of $6,364 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Elizabeth City State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $42,559 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Elizabeth City State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,463. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Elizabeth City State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 8 field-and-degree records for Elizabeth City State University; 7 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year19%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years26%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years29%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,463Median federal debt · 372 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 591 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,649Students enrolled at any point
2,522Undergraduate students
127Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$4,246
$30–48k$4,538
$48–75k$5,354
$75–110k$10,205
$110k+$15,663
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$42,559
Year 6$33,776
Year 10$40,026
Full-time retention
76.9%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
44.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students42%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

45% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$8,342

Median Parent PLUS debt

124 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,719

Median federal student debt

23% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$36,896Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$43,810Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$45,357Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income23%
Middle income32%
Higher income32%
Undergraduate student composition
White17%
Black67%
Hispanic6%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$65,986Year 1
$78,475Year 5
$69,644Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$42,371Year 1
Not availableYear 5
$68,098Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$35,872Year 1
$51,223Year 5
$65,986Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$49,399Year 1
$42,235Year 5
$65,194Year 10
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 50
$31,905Year 1
$46,207Year 5
$59,848Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$38,738Year 1
$47,435Year 5
$58,934Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$41,572Year 1
$50,083Year 5
$56,249Year 10
English Language and Literature, General.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 23
$28,969Year 1
$41,695Year 5
$54,703Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

44thEarnings percentile
29thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$50,146Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,022Median federal debt across categories that report debt
14%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$34,414Year 1
$50,194Year 4
$42,559Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$68,7232Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$53,6253Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$50,2394Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Bachelor's Degree$50,1465Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$49,9036Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Bachelor's Degree$48,3987Social Work · Bachelor's Degree$45,224

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $50,146 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $53,625 reported-6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $50,239 reported-9%vs same-degree national median$23,903federal debt4Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $48,398 reported-11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $45,224 reported-13%vs same-degree national median$25,467federal debt6Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $49,903 reported-27%vs same-degree national median$26,576federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NC

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Polkton, NC

South Piedmont Community College

Annual net price
$6,675
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,438
Modeled 10-year ROI
-112%
Open college profile →
Asheboro, NC

Randolph Community College

Annual net price
$6,918
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,965
Modeled 10-year ROI
-115%
Open college profile →
Albemarle, NC

Stanly Community College

Annual net price
$5,721
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,790
Modeled 10-year ROI
-116%
Open college profile →
Washington, NC

Beaufort County Community College

Annual net price
$6,500
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,950
Modeled 10-year ROI
-105%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 8 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$68,723Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,625Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$50,239$23,903Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$50,146Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$49,903$26,576Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$48,398Not availableNot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$45,224$25,467Not reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$32,021Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.