Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Fairmont State University

Fairmont, WV · 21 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 20 · Federal debt reported for 13

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$141,228 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

28.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−65%Estimated return after 10 years
$52,490Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$141,228at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$216,1280
2
4
6
8
−$141,22810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 28.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,708
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$18,924
Sticker price
Average net price$9,032
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$20,018
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,708$18,924 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,656$2,000 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$23,364Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,656 housing and food allowance plus $2,000 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$52,490 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online21%
790 students
Some online courses61%
2,289 students
No online courses18%
670 students
Undergraduates age 25+13%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

424 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in West Virginia run 11% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing46% below U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$9,032Average net price / year
$20,018Cost of attendance
$21,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$223/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$52,490Median earnings · year 5 after completion
44.3%Completion rate
98.6%Admission rate
996Average SAT score
20ACT midpoint
2,590Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Fairmont State University

What does Fairmont State University cost?

Fairmont State University reports an average annual net price of $9,032 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Fairmont State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $52,490 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Fairmont State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Fairmont State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 21 field-and-degree records for Fairmont State University; 20 report year-4 earnings and 13 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,000Median federal debt · 864 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 1,223 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,636Students enrolled at any point
3,374Undergraduate students
262Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,434
$30–48k$8,679
$48–75k$10,505
$75–110k$11,184
$110k+$6,945
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$52,490
Year 6$41,197
Year 10$46,857
Full-time retention
67.4%
Part-time retention
36.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
44.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students34%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

48% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$10,499

Median Parent PLUS debt

356 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,500

Median federal student debt

41% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$40,733Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,177Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,708Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income36%
Middle income49%
Higher income58%
Undergraduate student composition
White86%
Black6%
Hispanic0%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$52,165Year 1
$81,295Year 5
$106,080Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$58,910Year 1
$79,471Year 5
$98,392Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$73,173Year 1
$78,843Year 5
$84,223Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$69,021Year 1
$74,949Year 5
$80,415Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$58,065Year 1
$76,015Year 5
$77,901Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$35,591Year 1
$56,170Year 5
$69,286Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 15
$69,154Year 1
$82,614Year 5
$67,042Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$26,543Year 1
$72,585Year 5
$64,930Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

67thEarnings percentile
30thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,820Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,878Median federal debt across categories that report debt
5%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,489Year 1
$52,884Year 4
$52,490Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$86,0712Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$77,3433Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$75,5694Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$75,1025Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$74,8066International Relations and National Security Studies · Bachelor's Degree$71,7517Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$62,3028Criminal Justice and Corrections · Master's Degree$61,021

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree · $71,751 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$24,250federal debt2Civil Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $75,102 reported-2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $86,071 reported-3%vs same-degree national median$33,625federal debt4Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree · $41,784 reported-3%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $56,376 reported-4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $77,343 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$31,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WV

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Huntington, WV

Marshall University

Annual net price
$7,502
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,126
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
Shepherdstown, WV

Shepherd University

Annual net price
$11,363
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,289
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
Fairmont, WV

Pierpont Community and Technical College

Annual net price
$8,325
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,075
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
Martinsburg, WV

James Rumsey Technical Institute

Annual net price
$8,477
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,762
Modeled 10-year ROI
-92%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 21 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$86,071$33,625Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$77,343$31,000Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$75,569$25,000Not reported
Civil Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$75,102Not availableNot reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$74,806$26,307Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$71,751$24,250Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$62,302Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$61,021Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$56,376Not available1
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$55,280Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$54,360$25,878Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$51,968$26,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$50,914Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$50,343$30,939Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$49,055$25,557Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$48,858$22,000Not reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree$46,625$22,760Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$46,235$26,000Not reported
Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree$41,784Not availableNot reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$28,802Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.