Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Gadsden State Community College

Gadsden, AL · 11 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 11 · Federal debt reported for 2

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$205,660 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−106%Estimated return after 10 years
$43,840Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$205,660at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$194,0600
2
4
6
8
−$205,66010
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,272
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$7,368
Sticker price
Average net price$3,515
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$10,189
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,272$7,368 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,600Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$5,400$2,324 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$13,596Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $4,500 housing and food allowance plus $2,916 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$43,840 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online24%
1,559 students
Some online courses43%
2,754 students
No online courses32%
2,072 students
Undergraduates age 25+26%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Historically Black college or university
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

916 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Alabama run 11% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing38% below U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$3,515Average net price / year
$10,189Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$43,840Median earnings · year 5 after completion
38.2%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
3,548Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Gadsden State Community College

What does Gadsden State Community College cost?

Gadsden State Community College reports an average annual net price of $3,515 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Gadsden State Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $43,840 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Gadsden State Community College graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Gadsden State Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 11 field-and-degree records for Gadsden State Community College; 11 report year-4 earnings and 2 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,941Students enrolled at any point
6,941Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,438
$30–48k$2,617
$48–75k$5,330
$75–110k$6,081
$110k+$8,944
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$43,840
Year 6$29,795
Year 10$32,937
Full-time retention
62.5%
Part-time retention
36.8%
Completion within 200% of normal time
38.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students23%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

29% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White66%
Black19%
Hispanic8%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

46thEarnings percentile
22thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$42,432Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$9,312Median federal debt across categories that report debt
9%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$37,458Year 1
$46,678Year 4
$43,840Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$76,7392Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,4443Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$55,8014Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$53,9745Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,3516Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$42,4327Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$41,8728Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$40,904

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $59,444 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $42,432 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$7,774federal debt3Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $76,739 reported-5%vs same-degree national median$10,850federal debt4Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $45,351 reported-12%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree · $31,533 reported-16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $40,528 reported-17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in AL

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Phenix City, AL

Chattahoochee Valley Community College

Annual net price
$4,244
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,555
Modeled 10-year ROI
-107%
Open college profile →
Dothan, AL

George C Wallace Community College-Dothan

Annual net price
$1,170
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,842
Modeled 10-year ROI
-112%
Open college profile →
Andalusia, AL

Lurleen B Wallace Community College

Annual net price
$2,792
Observed earnings · year 5
$40,970
Modeled 10-year ROI
-121%
Open college profile →
Boaz, AL

Snead State Community College

Annual net price
$3,249
Observed earnings · year 5
$39,738
Modeled 10-year ROI
-127%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 11 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$76,739$10,850Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,444Not available102
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$55,801Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$53,974Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,351Not available32
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$42,432$7,774Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$41,872Not available50
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$40,904Not availableNot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,528Not available55
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree$31,533Not availableNot reported
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesAssociate's Degree$18,504Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.