Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville

Hanceville, AL · 11 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 11 · Federal debt reported for 7

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$224,770 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

294.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−97%Estimated return after 10 years
$45,791Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$224,770at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$232,6800
2
4
6
8
−$224,77010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 294.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$5,220
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$9,090
Sticker price
Average net price$13,170
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,008
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$5,220$9,090 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$2,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$4,900$8,720 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$20,840Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,540 housing and food allowance plus $8,720 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$45,791 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online22%
1,789 students
Some online courses39%
3,182 students
No online courses40%
3,267 students
Undergraduates age 25+21%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,382 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Alabama run 11% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing38% below U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,170Average net price / year
$19,008Cost of attendance
$11,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$117/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$45,791Median earnings · year 5 after completion
51.2%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
4,423Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville

What does George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville cost?

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville reports an average annual net price of $13,170 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $45,791 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $11,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville worth the same?

No. The current release contains 11 field-and-degree records for George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville; 11 report year-4 earnings and 7 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year39%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$11,000Median federal debt · 583 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,628Median federal debt · 1,696 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

8,419Students enrolled at any point
8,419Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,719
$30–48k$12,000
$48–75k$14,002
$75–110k$17,109
$110k+$17,859
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$45,791
Year 6$36,129
Year 10$39,842
Full-time retention
65.5%
Part-time retention
47.1%
Completion within 200% of normal time
51.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students45%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

42% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$7,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

28 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$8,000

Median federal student debt

43% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$35,107Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,517Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$46,247Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income33%
Middle income56%
Higher income67%
Undergraduate student composition
White72%
Black10%
Hispanic12%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

51thEarnings percentile
39thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$48,543Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,175Median federal debt across categories that report debt
27%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,726Year 1
$50,276Year 4
$45,791Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$65,6582Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General · Associate's Degree$57,0283Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$56,4004Mechanics and Repairers, General · Associate's Degree$49,5315Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions · Associate's Degree$49,0016Health and Medical Administrative Services · Associate's Degree$48,5437Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$44,3708Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$42,314

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $48,543 reported+31%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $44,370 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$12,175federal debt3Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $42,314 reported+0%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt4Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $57,028 reported-9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Mechanics and Repairers, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $49,531 reported-13%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $56,400 reported-14%vs same-degree national median$17,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in AL

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Tuscaloosa, AL

Shelton State Community College

Annual net price
$14,557
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,063
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
Bay Minette, AL

Coastal Alabama Community College

Annual net price
$13,644
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,920
Modeled 10-year ROI
-113%
Open college profile →
Alexander City, AL

Central Alabama Community College

Annual net price
$15,996
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,659
Modeled 10-year ROI
-89%
Open college profile →
Marion, AL

Marion Military Institute

Annual net price
$8,627
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,508
Modeled 10-year ROI
-98%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 11 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$65,658$16,500Not reported
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralAssociate's Degree$57,028Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$56,400$17,500Not reported
Mechanics and Repairers, GeneralAssociate's Degree$49,531Not availableNot reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$49,001$15,225Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$48,543Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$44,370$12,175Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$42,314$12,000Not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$38,738$9,125Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$38,151Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$38,145$9,500129

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.