Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Houston Christian University

Houston, TX · 18 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 15 · Federal debt reported for 8

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$95,146 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

15.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−36%Estimated return after 10 years
$61,737Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$95,146at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$262,5160
2
4
6
8
−$95,14610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 15.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$39,430
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$39,430
Sticker price
Average net price$20,629
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$50,082
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$39,430Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,928$4,774 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$58,132Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,928 housing and food allowance plus $6,042 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$61,737 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online33%
1,770 students
Some online courses37%
2,016 students
No online courses30%
1,635 students
Undergraduates age 25+14%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

226 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$20,629Average net price / year
$50,082Cost of attendance
$22,642Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$240/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$61,737Median earnings · year 5 after completion
49.1%Completion rate
84.4%Admission rate
1,084Average SAT score
25ACT midpoint
2,886Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Houston Christian University

What does Houston Christian University cost?

Houston Christian University reports an average annual net price of $20,629 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Houston Christian University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $61,737 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Houston Christian University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $22,642. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Houston Christian University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 18 field-and-degree records for Houston Christian University; 15 report year-4 earnings and 8 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year51%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$22,642Median federal debt · 718 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 953 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,793Students enrolled at any point
3,878Undergraduate students
1,915Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$17,933
$30–48k$18,998
$48–75k$19,803
$75–110k$24,079
$110k+$28,640
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$61,737
Year 6$44,595
Year 10$55,933
Full-time retention
69.3%
Part-time retention
44.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
50.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students44%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

47% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$23,265

Median Parent PLUS debt

299 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$10,800

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$53,986Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$57,150Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$56,554Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income47%
Middle income55%
Higher income70%
Undergraduate student composition
White16%
Black24%
Hispanic39%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

82thEarnings percentile
36thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$69,658Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,447Median federal debt across categories that report debt
40%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$52,289Year 1
$62,310Year 4
$61,737Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$98,8582Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$93,4753International Business · Master's Degree$88,6504Human Resources Management and Services · Master's Degree$79,0245Psychology, General · Master's Degree$75,0526Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$71,0867Student Counseling and Personnel Services · Master's Degree$69,6948Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Master's Degree$69,658

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree · $75,052 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $69,694 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $54,696 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$31,000federal debt4Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $69,658 reported+7%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $93,475 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$25,394federal debt6Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $53,021 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$25,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Houston, TX

University of St Thomas

Annual net price
$19,359
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,835
Modeled 10-year ROI
-38%
Open college profile →
Dallas, TX

Criswell College

Annual net price
$21,630
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,854
Modeled 10-year ROI
-44%
Open college profile →
Austin, TX

Concordia University Texas

Annual net price
$23,131
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,873
Modeled 10-year ROI
-34%
Open college profile →
Irving, TX

University of Dallas

Annual net price
$22,610
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,044
Modeled 10-year ROI
-44%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 18 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$98,858Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$93,475$25,394Not reported
International BusinessMaster's Degree$88,650Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$79,024Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$75,052Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$71,086Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$69,694Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$69,658Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$68,490Not available0
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$60,834Not availableNot reported
Theological and Ministerial StudiesMaster's Degree$59,295Not availableNot reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree$54,696$31,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$53,464$23,500Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,021$25,500Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$45,718$21,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,667Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,250Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,5000

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.