Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Isothermal Community College

Spindale, NC · 8 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 7 · Federal debt reported for 2

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$289,642 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−130%Estimated return after 10 years
$38,339Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$289,642at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$223,0320
2
4
6
8
−$289,64210
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$2,030
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$6,638
Sticker price
Average net price$10,758
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$18,132
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$2,030$6,638 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,600Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$3,630Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $19,885 housing and food allowance plus $9,395 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$38,339 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online46%
1,177 students
Some online courses39%
1,005 students
No online courses16%
401 students
Undergraduates age 25+26%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

847 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in North Carolina run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing19% below U.S.
Utilities11% below U.S.
Other services2% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,758Average net price / year
$18,132Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$38,339Median earnings · year 5 after completion
55.5%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
1,169Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Isothermal Community College

What does Isothermal Community College cost?

Isothermal Community College reports an average annual net price of $10,758 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Isothermal Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $38,339 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Isothermal Community College graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Isothermal Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 8 field-and-degree records for Isothermal Community College; 7 report year-4 earnings and 2 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year9%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years13%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,646Students enrolled at any point
2,646Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,108
$30–48k$10,605
$48–75k$11,592
$75–110k$12,928
$110k+$14,687
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$38,339
Year 6$28,218
Year 10$33,325
Full-time retention
71.1%
Part-time retention
71.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
51.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students50%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

49% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

12% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income10%
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher incomeNot reported
Undergraduate student composition
White71%
Black11%
Hispanic9%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

35thEarnings percentile
46thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$34,997Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$6,625Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$32,924Year 1
$40,215Year 4
$38,339Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$76,5322Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$46,3453Criminal Justice and Corrections · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$35,1824Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$34,9975Health and Medical Administrative Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$30,9956Business Administration, Management and Operations · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$29,2107Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$26,512

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $46,345 reported-5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $76,532 reported-5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $30,995 reported-13%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $34,997 reported-21%vs same-degree national median$6,625federal debt5Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $26,512 reported-23%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $29,210 reported-38%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NC

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Asheville, NC

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Annual net price
$11,602
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,973
Modeled 10-year ROI
-127%
Open college profile →
Dublin, NC

Bladen Community College

Annual net price
$9,551
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,869
Modeled 10-year ROI
-128%
Open college profile →
Bolivia, NC

Brunswick Community College

Annual net price
$9,009
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,714
Modeled 10-year ROI
-129%
Open college profile →
Hudson, NC

Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute

Annual net price
$10,810
Observed earnings · year 5
$40,825
Modeled 10-year ROI
-119%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 8 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$76,532Not availableNot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$46,345Not available10
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$35,182Not available9
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$34,997$6,625Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$30,995Not available3
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$29,210Not available28
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$26,512Not available7
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$6,62526

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.