Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Itawamba Community College

Fulton, MS · 22 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 22 · Federal debt reported for 6

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$270,354 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−136%Estimated return after 10 years
$37,811Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$270,354at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$198,4640
2
4
6
8
−$270,35410
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$3,420
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$5,820
Sticker price
Average net price$4,616
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$12,079
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$3,420$5,820 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,554Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$5,000$2,176 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$12,150Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,770 housing and food allowance plus $3,450 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$37,811 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online36%
2,261 students
Some online courses47%
2,947 students
No online courses17%
1,086 students
Undergraduates age 25+13%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,221 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Mississippi run 13% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall13% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing44% below U.S.
Utilities22% below U.S.
Other services4% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$4,616Average net price / year
$12,079Cost of attendance
$7,631Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$81/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$37,811Median earnings · year 5 after completion
50.3%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
4,167Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Itawamba Community College

What does Itawamba Community College cost?

Itawamba Community College reports an average annual net price of $4,616 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Itawamba Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $37,811 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Itawamba Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $7,631. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Itawamba Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 22 field-and-degree records for Itawamba Community College; 22 report year-4 earnings and 6 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year39%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years34%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$7,631Median federal debt · 480 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,684Median federal debt · 771 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,603Students enrolled at any point
6,603Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,623
$30–48k$4,094
$48–75k$6,144
$75–110k$7,914
$110k+$10,055
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$37,811
Year 6$30,851
Year 10$32,912
Full-time retention
73.5%
Part-time retention
18.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
47.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students45%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

41% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

11 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$5,500

Median federal student debt

35% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$29,642Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$40,128Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$41,643Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income32%
Middle income50%
Higher income62%
Undergraduate student composition
White61%
Black30%
Hispanic4%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

34thEarnings percentile
38thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$44,042Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$9,966Median federal debt across categories that report debt
18%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$33,540Year 1
$41,849Year 4
$37,811Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$78,1392Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Associate's Degree$70,0933Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$67,7194Engineering, General · Associate's Degree$55,0015Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$51,1766Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$49,9577Accounting and Related Services · Associate's Degree$49,5968Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$48,249

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $44,907 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $78,139 reported+13%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $47,837 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$17,755federal debt4Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree · $49,596 reported+4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $48,249 reported-1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree · $70,093 reported-1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MS

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Decatur, MS

East Central Community College

Annual net price
$5,240
Observed earnings · year 5
$37,574
Modeled 10-year ROI
-137%
Open college profile →
Goodman, MS

Holmes Community College

Annual net price
$5,643
Observed earnings · year 5
$37,638
Modeled 10-year ROI
-136%
Open college profile →
Raymond, MS

Hinds Community College

Annual net price
$4,060
Observed earnings · year 5
$36,761
Modeled 10-year ROI
-142%
Open college profile →
Ellisville, MS

Jones County Junior College

Annual net price
$6,048
Observed earnings · year 5
$37,042
Modeled 10-year ROI
-139%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 22 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$78,139Not availableNot reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree$70,093Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$67,719$16,125Not reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree$55,001Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$51,176$9,057Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$49,957$10,87553
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$49,596Not availableNot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$48,249Not available42
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$47,837$17,755Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$44,907Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$44,058Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$44,026$4,840Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$38,832$7,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$36,652Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree$35,109Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasAssociate's Degree$34,783Not availableNot reported
Social WorkAssociate's Degree$33,989Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree$33,484Not availableNot reported
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree$32,459Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree$32,396Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsAssociate's Degree$30,518Not availableNot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$24,847Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.