Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Jefferson Community College

Watertown, NY · 7 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 6 · Federal debt reported for 5

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$254,162 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−112%Estimated return after 10 years
$42,353Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$254,162at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$227,6920
2
4
6
8
−$254,16210
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$6,264
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$11,700
Sticker price
Average net price$11,923
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,286
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$6,264$11,700 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,308$2,300 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$23,872Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,720 housing and food allowance plus $2,300 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$42,353 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online20%
645 students
Some online courses40%
1,287 students
No online courses40%
1,279 students
Undergraduates age 25+25%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

970 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$11,923Average net price / year
$19,286Cost of attendance
$12,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$127/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$42,353Median earnings · year 5 after completion
27.8%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
1,499Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Jefferson Community College

What does Jefferson Community College cost?

Jefferson Community College reports an average annual net price of $11,923 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Jefferson Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $42,353 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Jefferson Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $12,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Jefferson Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 7 field-and-degree records for Jefferson Community College; 6 report year-4 earnings and 5 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year42%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$12,000Median federal debt · 428 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 1,059 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,234Students enrolled at any point
3,234Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,754
$30–48k$9,100
$48–75k$13,669
$75–110k$15,928
$110k+$18,472
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$42,353
Year 6$36,576
Year 10$39,991
Full-time retention
56.3%
Part-time retention
35.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
29.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students24%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

26% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$8,507

Median Parent PLUS debt

104 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$8,097

Median federal student debt

43% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$38,408Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$42,319Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$42,113Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income35%
Middle income51%
Higher income57%
Undergraduate student composition
White69%
Black8%
Hispanic11%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Associate degree · Broad federal field 14
Not availableYear 1
$77,430Year 5
$93,908Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$62,818Year 1
$70,870Year 5
$90,230Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$29,647Year 1
$53,435Year 5
$57,471Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Associate degree · Broad federal field 24
$29,229Year 1
$43,479Year 5
$56,910Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$34,513Year 1
$45,751Year 5
$55,464Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$29,886Year 1
$44,140Year 5
$53,921Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Associate degree · Broad federal field 44
$28,722Year 1
$40,522Year 5
$42,146Year 10
Apparel and Textiles.Associate degree · Broad federal field 19
$25,504Year 1
$28,812Year 5
$35,528Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

43thEarnings percentile
9thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$41,954Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,620Median federal debt across categories that report debt
33%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$28,585Year 1
$41,990Year 4
$42,353Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$84,5722Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Associate's Degree$48,1133Criminal Justice and Corrections · Associate's Degree$43,4244Accounting and Related Services · Associate's Degree$40,4835Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$40,4016Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$37,798

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessAssociate's Degree · $48,113 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $84,572 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$24,421federal debt3Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree · $43,424 reported-7%vs same-degree national median$12,620federal debt4Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $37,798 reported-14%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt5Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree · $40,483 reported-15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $40,401 reported-17%vs same-degree national median$11,173federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Dryden, NY

Tompkins Cortland Community College

Annual net price
$12,723
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,007
Modeled 10-year ROI
-113%
Open college profile →
Angola, NY

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus BOCES-Practical Nursing Program

Annual net price
$11,651
Observed earnings · year 5
$40,699
Modeled 10-year ROI
-119%
Open college profile →
Poughkeepsie, NY

Dutchess Community College

Annual net price
$10,065
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,325
Modeled 10-year ROI
-108%
Open college profile →
Canandaigua, NY

Finger Lakes Community College

Annual net price
$13,898
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,471
Modeled 10-year ROI
-115%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 7 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$84,572$24,421Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessAssociate's Degree$48,113Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$43,424$12,620Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$40,483Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$40,401$11,173Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$37,798$12,000Not reported
Community Organization and AdvocacyAssociate's DegreeNot available$13,805Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.