Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Kent State University at Kent

Kent, OH · 101 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 98 · Federal debt reported for 70

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$179,938 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

31.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−68%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,321Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$179,938at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$263,1480
2
4
6
8
−$179,93810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 31.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$13,232
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$23,082
Sticker price
Average net price$20,787
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$30,567
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$13,232$23,082 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$800Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,794$4,790 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$32,616Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,810 housing and food allowance plus $6,738 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,321 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online20%
6,471 students
Some online courses53%
17,414 students
No online courses27%
9,034 students
Undergraduates age 25+8.0%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,802 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Ohio run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing27% below U.S.
Utilities4% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$20,787Average net price / year
$30,567Cost of attendance
$24,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$260/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,321Median earnings · year 5 after completion
63.7%Completion rate
86.3%Admission rate
1,099Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
19,320Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Kent State University at Kent

What does Kent State University at Kent cost?

Kent State University at Kent reports an average annual net price of $20,787 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Kent State University at Kent graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,321 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Kent State University at Kent graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $24,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Kent State University at Kent worth the same?

No. The current release contains 101 field-and-degree records for Kent State University at Kent; 98 report year-4 earnings and 70 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years51%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$24,500Median federal debt · 8,259 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,000Median federal debt · 7,717 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

30,666Students enrolled at any point
24,373Undergraduate students
6,293Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$15,280
$30–48k$15,718
$48–75k$17,296
$75–110k$23,685
$110k+$26,278
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,321
Year 6$40,179
Year 10$45,388
Full-time retention
80.9%
Part-time retention
54.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
64.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students53%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

57% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$20,453

Median Parent PLUS debt

3,102 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$17,500

Median federal student debt

43% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$38,039Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,772Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$52,975Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income34%
Middle income53%
Higher income64%
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black10%
Hispanic5%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$73,395Year 1
$106,560Year 5
$128,416Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$70,075Year 1
$100,394Year 5
$122,755Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$54,325Year 1
$84,996Year 5
$104,032Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$74,015Year 1
$98,538Year 5
$103,152Year 10
Air Transportation.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 49
$36,215Year 1
$83,557Year 5
$99,411Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 13
$81,043Year 1
$90,984Year 5
$99,192Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 40
$62,818Year 1
$87,772Year 5
$98,592Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 42
$66,937Year 1
$80,289Year 5
$96,354Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

69thEarnings percentile
58thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$56,163Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
26%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,674Year 1
$56,839Year 4
$53,321Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Medicine · First Professional Degree$121,3732Information Science/Studies · Master's Degree$117,1983Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$114,4644Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$91,6145Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$89,9596Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$89,7327Public Administration · Master's Degree$87,6068General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$86,802

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $86,802 reported+67%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt2Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $50,918 reported+64%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3JournalismMaster's Degree · $83,464 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $41,290 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $47,406 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$28,878federal debt6Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $48,510 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$20,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in OH

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Bowling Green, OH

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus

Annual net price
$24,022
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,158
Modeled 10-year ROI
-78%
Open college profile →
Huron, OH

Bowling Green State University-Firelands

Annual net price
$17,480
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,158
Modeled 10-year ROI
-75%
Open college profile →
Marion, OH

Tri-Rivers Career Center

Annual net price
$25,605
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,106
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
Columbus, OH

Adult and Community Education-Hudson

Annual net price
$14,915
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,635
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 101 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$121,373Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree$117,198Not available0
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$114,464Not available11
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$91,614$25,000Not reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$89,959$24,041Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$89,732Not available0
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$87,606Not availableNot reported
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$86,802$25,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$84,014Not availableNot reported
JournalismMaster's Degree$83,464Not availableNot reported
Computer Systems AnalysisBachelor's Degree$79,317$25,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$78,263$26,2500
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$76,515$25,0000
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$76,501$24,730Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$76,336$19,250Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$75,296$31,000Not reported
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$72,958$29,000Not reported
ArchitectureMaster's Degree$71,894Not available0
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$71,633$24,1194
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$71,330$25,0001
Special Education and TeachingGraduate/Professional Certificate$70,411Not available1
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$68,757$25,000Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$68,320Not available0
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$67,929Not available11
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$67,676$31,000Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$66,606$15,387Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$66,266Not availableNot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$65,810$25,000Not reported
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree$65,314Not availableNot reported
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree$64,201$27,000Not reported
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition ServicesMaster's Degree$63,798Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$63,440$25,000Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$62,980$18,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$62,265$26,00021
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$62,189Not available0
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree$61,642$25,000Not reported
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing OperationsBachelor's Degree$61,055$25,000Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$60,218$25,000Not reported
ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$59,299$26,0003
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$58,965Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Kent State University at Kent program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.