Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA · 34 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 32 · Federal debt reported for 25

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$235,586 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

5.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+72%Estimated return after 10 years
$101,331Observed earnings · year 5
$95,828Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $58,897 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$235,586at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$327,7240
2
4
6
8
+$235,58610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 5.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$64,980
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$64,980
Sticker price
Average net price$36,931
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$80,856
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$64,980Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$17,220$1,500 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$84,700Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,220 housing and food allowance plus $1,500 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$101,331 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online5.8%
465 students
Some online courses21%
1,726 students
No online courses73%
5,876 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.2%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

89 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$36,931Average net price / year
$80,856Cost of attendance
$21,960Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$233/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$101,331Median earnings · year 5 after completion
87.9%Completion rate
25.9%Admission rate
1,440Average SAT score
32ACT midpoint
5,898Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Lehigh University

What does Lehigh University cost?

Lehigh University reports an average annual net price of $36,931 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Lehigh University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $101,331 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Lehigh University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,960. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Lehigh University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 34 field-and-degree records for Lehigh University; 32 report year-4 earnings and 25 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year87%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years94%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,960Median federal debt · 1,051 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,289Median federal debt · 305 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

8,260Students enrolled at any point
6,147Undergraduate students
2,113Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$16,917
$30–48k$17,140
$48–75k$18,722
$75–110k$22,184
$110k+$48,751
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$101,331
Year 6$88,810
Year 10$105,584
Full-time retention
93.7%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
91.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students84%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

91% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$43,365

Median Parent PLUS debt

234 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$17,495

Median federal student debt

83% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$101,864Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$94,564Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$111,352Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income81%
Middle income85%
Higher income92%
Undergraduate student composition
White60%
Black5%
Hispanic11%
Asian11%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

99thEarnings percentile
90thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$98,112Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,179Median federal debt across categories that report debt
88%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$71,597Year 1
$101,748Year 4
$101,331Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$153,6382Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$141,6913Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$127,2104Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$125,8745Industrial Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$121,4986Industrial Engineering · Master's Degree$120,0337Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$116,9998Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$116,214

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $91,697 reported+81%vs same-degree national median$24,960federal debt2Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $125,874 reported+65%vs same-degree national median$23,179federal debt3Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $107,079 reported+57%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree · $127,210 reported+53%vs same-degree national median$23,250federal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $153,638 reported+48%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $74,939 reported+48%vs same-degree national median$21,160federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Villanova, PA

Villanova University

Annual net price
$43,756
Observed earnings · year 5
$98,831
Modeled 10-year ROI
+52%
Open college profile →
Philadelphia, PA

Drexel University

Annual net price
$38,509
Observed earnings · year 5
$89,242
Modeled 10-year ROI
+32%
Open college profile →
Lewisburg, PA

Bucknell University

Annual net price
$40,766
Observed earnings · year 5
$90,297
Modeled 10-year ROI
+32%
Open college profile →
Easton, PA

Lafayette College

Annual net price
$34,433
Observed earnings · year 5
$86,844
Modeled 10-year ROI
+32%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 34 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$153,638Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$141,691$23,854Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$127,210$23,250Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$125,874$23,179Not reported
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$121,498$23,8340
Industrial EngineeringMaster's Degree$120,033Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$116,999$24,019Not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$116,214$24,625Not reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$113,630$23,240Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$108,503$22,754Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$107,079Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree$106,767Not availableNot reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$106,260$26,000Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$101,720$27,0000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$98,481$20,5000
MarketingBachelor's Degree$98,320$20,534Not reported
Materials EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,904$26,324Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,618$24,950Not reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$92,139Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,856$27,000Not reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree$91,697$24,960Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$90,302$21,150Not reported
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree$86,268Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$85,017Not availableNot reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$81,935$19,500Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$79,569$21,250Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$75,611$23,128Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$74,939$21,160Not reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$72,978$19,707Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$71,474$19,7070
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$61,708Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$55,728Not availableNot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$20,710Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's DegreeNot available$22,863Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.