Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Linn-Benton Community College

Albany, OR · 10 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 9 · Federal debt reported for 6

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$212,072 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

160.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−94%Estimated return after 10 years
$46,414Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$212,072at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$226,2120
2
4
6
8
−$212,07210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 160.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,317
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$15,901
Sticker price
Average net price$11,553
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$18,789
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,317$15,901 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,575Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$8,892Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,132 housing and food allowance plus $4,672 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$46,414 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online16%
1,360 students
Some online courses36%
3,118 students
No online courses48%
4,153 students
Undergraduates age 25+26%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,363 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Oregon run 3% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% above U.S.
Goods5% above U.S.
Housing9% above U.S.
Utilities7% above U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$11,553Average net price / year
$18,789Cost of attendance
$11,961Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$127/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$46,414Median earnings · year 5 after completion
29.0%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
5,174Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Linn-Benton Community College

What does Linn-Benton Community College cost?

Linn-Benton Community College reports an average annual net price of $11,553 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Linn-Benton Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $46,414 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Linn-Benton Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $11,961. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Linn-Benton Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 10 field-and-degree records for Linn-Benton Community College; 9 report year-4 earnings and 6 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year31%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years42%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$11,961Median federal debt · 492 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 2,027 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,079Students enrolled at any point
9,079Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,648
$30–48k$9,299
$48–75k$11,425
$75–110k$14,678
$110k+$15,216
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$46,414
Year 6$35,816
Year 10$41,363
Full-time retention
63.6%
Part-time retention
41.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
28.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students31%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

27% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$8,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

66 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$6,500

Median federal student debt

36% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$36,139Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$47,120Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,015Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income31%
Middle income49%
Higher income58%
Undergraduate student composition
White56%
Black1%
Hispanic12%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$48,487Year 1
$67,394Year 5
$90,933Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Certificate, 2–4 years · Broad federal field 51
$65,810Year 1
$74,986Year 5
$85,313Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$65,458Year 1
$65,892Year 5
$81,907Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 15
$53,107Year 1
$67,936Year 5
$78,372Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 47
$54,238Year 1
$60,990Year 5
$72,585Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$32,250Year 1
$54,615Year 5
$70,298Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Associate degree · Broad federal field 24
$32,639Year 1
$46,740Year 5
$62,643Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$35,414Year 1
$53,545Year 5
$56,563Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

52thEarnings percentile
10thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,138Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$18,471Median federal debt across categories that report debt
67%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$38,980Year 1
$48,548Year 4
$46,414Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$93,0852Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$69,1263Computer and Information Sciences, General · Associate's Degree$66,5664Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$64,2375Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$54,1386Dental Support Services and Allied Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$51,1357Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$47,9368Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$45,527

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $51,135 reported+52%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $66,566 reported+23%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $93,085 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$20,854federal debt4Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $64,237 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$19,369federal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $45,527 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$17,321federal debt6Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $69,126 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$21,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in OR

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Bend, OR

Central Oregon Community College

Annual net price
$12,266
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,447
Modeled 10-year ROI
-89%
Open college profile →
Eugene, OR

Lane Community College

Annual net price
$9,123
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,040
Modeled 10-year ROI
-95%
Open college profile →
Salem, OR

Chemeketa Community College

Annual net price
$8,200
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,223
Modeled 10-year ROI
-94%
Open college profile →
Grants Pass, OR

Rogue Community College

Annual net price
$11,042
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,912
Modeled 10-year ROI
-109%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 10 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$93,085$20,854Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$69,126$21,000Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$66,566Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$64,237$19,36935
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$54,138Not availableNot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$51,135Not available19
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$47,936Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$45,527$17,321Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$36,515$11,636Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$17,57219

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.