Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Manhattanville University

Purchase, NY · 20 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 20 · Federal debt reported for 8

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$131,664 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

20.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−50%Estimated return after 10 years
$58,230Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$131,664at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$263,9640
2
4
6
8
−$131,66410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 20.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$44,604
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$44,604
Sticker price
Average net price$20,991
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$53,499
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$44,604Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$800Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,860$1,670 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$62,934Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,402 housing and food allowance plus $1,500 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$58,230 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online16%
455 students
Some online courses40%
1,153 students
No online courses45%
1,303 students
Undergraduates age 25+9.3%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$20,991Average net price / year
$53,499Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$58,230Median earnings · year 5 after completion
58.4%Completion rate
87.3%Admission rate
27ACT midpoint
1,362Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Manhattanville University

What does Manhattanville University cost?

Manhattanville University reports an average annual net price of $20,991 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Manhattanville University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $58,230 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Manhattanville University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Manhattanville University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 20 field-and-degree records for Manhattanville University; 20 report year-4 earnings and 8 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 500 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 237 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,240Students enrolled at any point
1,858Undergraduate students
1,382Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,548
$30–48k$15,131
$48–75k$18,072
$75–110k$23,287
$110k+$27,319
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$58,230
Year 6$45,056
Year 10$58,832
Full-time retention
73.9%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
61.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students53%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

55% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$27,965

Median Parent PLUS debt

261 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$21,250

Median federal student debt

68% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$53,041Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$58,688Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$65,330Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income61%
Middle income67%
Higher income77%
Undergraduate student composition
White52%
Black12%
Hispanic27%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

77thEarnings percentile
50thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$68,190Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,865Median federal debt across categories that report debt
85%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$37,289Year 1
$68,011Year 4
$58,230Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$175,6622Finance and Financial Management Services · Master's Degree$106,7043Human Resources Management and Services · Master's Degree$101,8054Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas · Master's Degree$81,9815Special Education and Teaching · Master's Degree$79,9216Marketing · Bachelor's Degree$77,1617Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$76,9148Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$76,753

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree · $175,662 reported+75%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $55,180 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree · $81,981 reported+29%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $63,908 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt5Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree · $79,921 reported+24%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $48,629 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Elmira, NY

Elmira College

Annual net price
$22,386
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,961
Modeled 10-year ROI
-52%
Open college profile →
Buffalo, NY

Canisius University

Annual net price
$17,940
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,294
Modeled 10-year ROI
-47%
Open college profile →
Rochester, NY

Roberts Wesleyan University

Annual net price
$23,130
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,877
Modeled 10-year ROI
-45%
Open college profile →
Troy, NY

Russell Sage College

Annual net price
$22,917
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,748
Modeled 10-year ROI
-42%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 20 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$175,662Not available38
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$106,704Not available0
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$101,805Not available0
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$81,981Not available4
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$79,921Not available0
MarketingBachelor's Degree$77,161$22,250Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$76,914$25,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$76,753$26,000Not reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$73,436Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$69,345Not available0
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$67,034Not available1
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,908$25,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$61,752$26,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$61,395$26,0000
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$60,523$25,729Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$56,117Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$55,180Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$53,971Not availableNot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$48,629Not availableNot reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$46,500$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.