Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA · 21 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 21 · Federal debt reported for 9

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Strong payoff

+$773,386 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

2.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+297%Estimated return after 10 years
$148,383Observed earnings · year 5
$213,458Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $193,347 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$773,386at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$260,4440
2
4
6
8
+$773,38610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 2.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$62,396
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$62,396
Sticker price
Average net price$20,111
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$82,730
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$62,396Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$910Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$20,280$2,374 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$85,960Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $20,280 housing and food allowance plus $2,374 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$148,383 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses1.8%
237 students
No online courses98%
12,678 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.9%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$20,111Average net price / year
$82,730Cost of attendance
$14,768Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$157/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$148,383Median earnings · year 5 after completion
96.4%Completion rate
4.5%Admission rate
1,560Average SAT score
4,535Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Massachusetts Institute of Technology

What does Massachusetts Institute of Technology cost?

Massachusetts Institute of Technology reports an average annual net price of $20,111 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Massachusetts Institute of Technology graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $148,383 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Massachusetts Institute of Technology graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $14,768. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Massachusetts Institute of Technology worth the same?

No. The current release contains 21 field-and-degree records for Massachusetts Institute of Technology; 21 report year-4 earnings and 9 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year90%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years92%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years93%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years94%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$14,768Median federal debt · 382 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,490Median federal debt · 99 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

12,891Students enrolled at any point
4,747Undergraduate students
8,144Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30kNot available
$30–48k$93
$48–75k$1,480
$75–110k$11,555
$110k+$48,479
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$148,383
Year 6$131,633
Year 10$143,372
Full-time retention
99.1%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
95.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students93%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

92% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$40,768

Median Parent PLUS debt

123 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,000

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$151,864Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$143,175Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$140,346Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower incomeNot reported
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher income93%
Undergraduate student composition
White21%
Black8%
Hispanic14%
Asian35%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

99thEarnings percentile
96thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$161,118Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
100%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$109,923Year 1
$161,961Year 4
$148,383Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$258,1522Systems Engineering · Master's Degree$227,0523Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$225,1414Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Doctoral Degree$214,0705Mechanical Engineering · Master's Degree$200,7326Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Master's Degree$199,2457Biology, General · Doctoral Degree$189,1448Chemical Engineering · Doctoral Degree$184,436

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $147,998 reported+179%vs same-degree national median$11,935federal debt2MathematicsBachelor's Degree · $174,951 reported+152%vs same-degree national median$10,003federal debt3Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree · $225,141 reported+110%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt4Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree · $258,152 reported+105%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Biology, GeneralDoctoral Degree · $189,144 reported+103%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree · $200,732 reported+73%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cambridge, MA

Harvard University

Annual net price
$19,066
Observed earnings · year 5
$124,581
Modeled 10-year ROI
+211%
Open college profile →
Needham, MA

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering

Annual net price
$25,171
Observed earnings · year 5
$112,565
Modeled 10-year ROI
+141%
Open college profile →
Wellesley, MA

Babson College

Annual net price
$40,514
Observed earnings · year 5
$113,760
Modeled 10-year ROI
+101%
Open college profile →
Waltham, MA

Bentley University

Annual net price
$37,930
Observed earnings · year 5
$105,451
Modeled 10-year ROI
+82%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 21 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$258,152Not availableNot reported
Systems EngineeringMaster's Degree$227,052Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$225,141$12,000Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringDoctoral Degree$214,070Not available43
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$200,732Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree$199,245Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralDoctoral Degree$189,144Not available31
Chemical EngineeringDoctoral Degree$184,436Not available33
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$174,951$10,003Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringDoctoral Degree$167,374Not available53
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$161,118$11,935Not reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringMaster's Degree$151,237Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$147,998$11,935Not reported
ChemistryDoctoral Degree$137,404Not available49
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$131,967$11,334Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$131,025$18,500Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$122,093$15,209Not reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$114,620$17,724Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$111,738$13,000Not reported
City/Urban, Community, and Regional PlanningMaster's Degree$100,130Not availableNot reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyMaster's Degree$87,003Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.