Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Mech-Tech College

Caguas, PR · 9 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 9 · Federal debt reported for 5

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$416,108 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−187%Estimated return after 10 years
$25,668Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$416,108at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$222,7880
2
4
6
8
−$416,10810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,394
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$11,394
Sticker price
Average net price$10,697
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$18,206
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,394Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$480Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$11,874Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $23,064 housing and food allowance plus $5,160 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$25,668 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
2,966 students
Undergraduates age 25+19%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Council for Continuing Education & Training
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,697Average net price / year
$18,206Cost of attendance
$3,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$37/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$25,668Median earnings · year 5 after completion
72.4%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
2,302Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Mech-Tech College

What does Mech-Tech College cost?

Mech-Tech College reports an average annual net price of $10,697 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Mech-Tech College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $25,668 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Mech-Tech College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $3,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Mech-Tech College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 9 field-and-degree records for Mech-Tech College; 9 report year-4 earnings and 5 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year34%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$3,500Median federal debt · 469 borrowers
Students who withdrew$2,000Median federal debt · 149 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,463Students enrolled at any point
3,463Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,328
$30–48k$11,323
$48–75k$13,420
$75–110k$17,009
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$25,668
Year 6$24,493
Year 10$24,967
Full-time retention
78.9%
Part-time retention
57.1%
Completion within 200% of normal time
62.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students72%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

59% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$4,987

Median Parent PLUS debt

32 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$3,000

Median federal student debt

33% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income35%
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher incomeNot reported
Undergraduate student composition
White1%
Black1%
Hispanic99%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

16thEarnings percentile
71thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$30,912Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$3,794Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$19,716Year 1
$27,415Year 4
$25,668Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Mechanics and Repairers, General · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$38,0322Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$36,8343Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$35,2894Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$33,6065Precision Metal Working · Associate's Degree$30,9126Mechanic and Repair Technologies/Technicians, Other · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$25,7387Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$23,7668Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$22,673

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Mechanics and Repairers, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $38,032 reported-7%vs same-degree national median$7,645federal debt2Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $36,834 reported-23%vs same-degree national median$3,500federal debt3Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $33,606 reported-37%vs same-degree national median$6,055federal debt4Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree · $30,912 reported-45%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $35,289 reported-52%vs same-degree national median$2,814federal debt6Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $22,673 reported-56%vs same-degree national median$3,794federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PR

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Bayamon, PR

NUC University

Annual net price
$8,920
Observed earnings · year 5
$24,058
Modeled 10-year ROI
-197%
Open college profile →
Ponce, PR

Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad

Annual net price
$5,684
Observed earnings · year 5
$27,226
Modeled 10-year ROI
-188%
Open college profile →
San Juan, PR

Advantage Technical College

Annual net price
$6,558
Observed earnings · year 5
$22,102
Modeled 10-year ROI
-211%
Open college profile →
Aguadilla, PR

Automeca Technical College-Aguadilla

Annual net price
$5,268
Observed earnings · year 5
$23,260
Modeled 10-year ROI
-208%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 9 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Mechanics and Repairers, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$38,032$7,6450
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$36,834$3,500Not reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$35,289$2,814Not reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$33,606$6,05590
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree$30,912Not availableNot reported
Mechanic and Repair Technologies/Technicians, OtherUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$25,738Not available8
Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$23,766Not available0
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$22,673$3,794762
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$21,686Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.