Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Mercyhurst University

Erie, PA · 32 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 27 · Federal debt reported for 25

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$185,886 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

35.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−72%Estimated return after 10 years
$52,189Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$185,886at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$257,7760
2
4
6
8
−$185,88610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 35.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$45,770
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$45,770
Sticker price
Average net price$19,444
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$59,557
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$45,770Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,540$2,269 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$63,779Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,030 housing and food allowance plus $2,269 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$52,189 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online5.6%
165 students
Some online courses1.7%
49 students
No online courses93%
2,751 students
Undergraduates age 25+6.7%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

56 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$19,444Average net price / year
$59,557Cost of attendance
$25,305Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$268/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$52,189Median earnings · year 5 after completion
60.2%Completion rate
81.0%Admission rate
2,191Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Mercyhurst University

What does Mercyhurst University cost?

Mercyhurst University reports an average annual net price of $19,444 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Mercyhurst University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $52,189 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Mercyhurst University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,305. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Mercyhurst University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 32 field-and-degree records for Mercyhurst University; 27 report year-4 earnings and 25 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,305Median federal debt · 1,115 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 811 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,806Students enrolled at any point
2,424Undergraduate students
382Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$22,626
$30–48k$22,429
$48–75k$17,197
$75–110k$21,665
$110k+$16,748
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$52,189
Year 6$39,565
Year 10$47,452
Full-time retention
79.8%
Part-time retention
75.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
67.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students43%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

57% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$24,360

Median Parent PLUS debt

447 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,500

Median federal student debt

46% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$38,837Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$49,240Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$54,547Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income38%
Middle income55%
Higher income75%
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black7%
Hispanic6%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

67thEarnings percentile
53thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$55,665Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
37%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,521Year 1
$57,293Year 4
$52,189Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$124,3782Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations · Master's Degree$107,2543Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations · Bachelor's Degree$86,5974Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$86,5965Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$83,8126Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$77,8647Political Science and Government · Bachelor's Degree$76,1548Marketing · Bachelor's Degree$74,187

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $83,812 reported+37%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt2Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree · $76,154 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt3Intelligence, Command Control and Information OperationsBachelor's Degree · $86,597 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$25,625federal debt4Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $86,596 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $65,000 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6MarketingBachelor's Degree · $74,187 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Williamsport, PA

Lycoming College

Annual net price
$19,140
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,116
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
New Wilmington, PA

Westminster College

Annual net price
$19,859
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,025
Modeled 10-year ROI
-69%
Open college profile →
Pittsburgh, PA

Rosedale Technical College

Annual net price
$19,760
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,528
Modeled 10-year ROI
-79%
Open college profile →
Rosemont, PA

Rosemont College

Annual net price
$20,150
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,584
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 32 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$124,378Not availableNot reported
Intelligence, Command Control and Information OperationsMaster's Degree$107,254Not availableNot reported
Intelligence, Command Control and Information OperationsBachelor's Degree$86,597$25,6252
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$86,596Not available0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$83,812$26,0002
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$77,864$36,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$76,154$25,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$74,187$26,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$72,411$26,0001
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$65,000$27,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$63,128$27,000Not reported
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing OperationsBachelor's Degree$61,066$26,9500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$58,112Not availableNot reported
Security Science and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$55,665Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$54,902$26,0000
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$54,182$25,000Not reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$53,812$26,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$51,575Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$50,399Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$49,638$27,0001
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$47,652$26,0002
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$45,411$27,0000
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$45,013$28,332Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,694$26,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$42,983$12,547Not reported
DanceBachelor's Degree$41,049$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$40,802$12,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's DegreeNot available$12,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,0000
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,500Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's DegreeNot available$45,660Not reported
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.