Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Messiah University

Mechanicsburg, PA · 24 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 19 · Federal debt reported for 16

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$193,258 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

30.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−68%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,275Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$193,258at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$286,0080
2
4
6
8
−$193,25810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 30.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$42,240
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$42,240
Sticker price
Average net price$26,502
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$55,875
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$42,240Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,290Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,098$2,850 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$59,478Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,258 housing and food allowance plus $4,210 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,275 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online16%
597 students
Some online courses41%
1,505 students
No online courses43%
1,587 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.7%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

320 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$26,502Average net price / year
$55,875Cost of attendance
$25,621Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$272/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$54,275Median earnings · year 5 after completion
75.0%Completion rate
79.0%Admission rate
1,236Average SAT score
27ACT midpoint
2,259Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Messiah University

What does Messiah University cost?

Messiah University reports an average annual net price of $26,502 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Messiah University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $54,275 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Messiah University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,621. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Messiah University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 24 field-and-degree records for Messiah University; 19 report year-4 earnings and 16 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years93%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,621Median federal debt · 920 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,724Median federal debt · 326 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,772Students enrolled at any point
2,799Undergraduate students
973Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$19,393
$30–48k$20,317
$48–75k$20,916
$75–110k$23,574
$110k+$31,847
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$54,275
Year 6$50,192
Year 10$54,064
Full-time retention
88.6%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
78.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students66%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

69% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$34,240

Median Parent PLUS debt

232 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$22,585

Median federal student debt

80% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$48,759Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$51,101Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$57,700Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income70%
Middle income82%
Higher income86%
Undergraduate student composition
White75%
Black4%
Hispanic9%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

71thEarnings percentile
74thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$56,005Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,750Median federal debt across categories that report debt
32%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,768Year 1
$58,620Year 4
$54,275Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Engineering, General · Bachelor's Degree$84,9272Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$81,9073Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$77,8244Music · Master's Degree$77,3425Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$74,9416Marketing · Bachelor's Degree$67,9007Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$66,2228Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other · Graduate/Professional Certificate$65,838

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1MusicMaster's Degree · $77,342 reported+60%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $53,052 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $81,907 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$23,625federal debt4Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree · $54,115 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $52,511 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $41,649 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Saint Davids, PA

Eastern University

Annual net price
$26,662
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,587
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
Philadelphia, PA

Chestnut Hill College

Annual net price
$27,970
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,896
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
Doylestown, PA

Delaware Valley University

Annual net price
$28,278
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,756
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
Huntingdon, PA

Juniata College

Annual net price
$23,988
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,474
Modeled 10-year ROI
-69%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 24 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree$84,927$25,798Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$81,907$23,625Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$77,824$27,000Not reported
MusicMaster's Degree$77,342Not available4
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$74,941Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$67,900Not available0
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$66,222$25,9782
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherGraduate/Professional Certificate$65,838Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$60,976Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$56,005$27,000Not reported
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherMaster's Degree$55,966Not available14
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$54,256$23,250Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$54,115$27,0009
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$53,052$27,0001
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$52,511$27,000Not reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$46,813$27,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$45,982$27,000Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$45,522Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$41,649Not availableNot reported
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign LanguageUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$26,500Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
Religious EducationBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,000Not reported
MusicBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,965Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.