Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Methodist University

Fayetteville, NC · 12 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 12 · Federal debt reported for 6

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$233,686 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

61.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−84%Estimated return after 10 years
$49,513Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$233,686at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$278,8160
2
4
6
8
−$233,68610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 61.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$41,250
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$41,250
Sticker price
Average net price$24,704
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$55,796
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$41,250Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,250$2,650 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$59,550Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,500 housing and food allowance plus $3,150 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$49,513 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online16%
324 students
Some online courses31%
600 students
No online courses53%
1,042 students
Undergraduates age 25+19%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in North Carolina run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing19% below U.S.
Utilities11% below U.S.
Other services2% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$24,704Average net price / year
$55,796Cost of attendance
$27,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$286/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$49,513Median earnings · year 5 after completion
43.5%Completion rate
75.1%Admission rate
1,182Average SAT score
24ACT midpoint
1,448Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Methodist University

What does Methodist University cost?

Methodist University reports an average annual net price of $24,704 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Methodist University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $49,513 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Methodist University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $27,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Methodist University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 12 field-and-degree records for Methodist University; 12 report year-4 earnings and 6 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year42%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$27,000Median federal debt · 346 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 507 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,021Students enrolled at any point
1,652Undergraduate students
369Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$20,371
$30–48k$23,073
$48–75k$21,328
$75–110k$27,698
$110k+$30,453
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$49,513
Year 6$40,540
Year 10$48,050
Full-time retention
65.1%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
41.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students30%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

31% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$24,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

316 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,000

Median federal student debt

43% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$44,386Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$50,388Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$51,002Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income33%
Middle income52%
Higher income68%
Undergraduate student composition
White44%
Black20%
Hispanic12%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

61thEarnings percentile
29thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$64,257Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
25%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,592Year 1
$60,011Year 4
$49,513Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$128,1172Criminal Justice and Corrections · Master's Degree$88,7663Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$83,6534Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$80,1635Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Doctoral Degree$79,8066Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$65,0907Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$63,4248Health and Medical Administrative Services · Bachelor's Degree$58,849

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree · $88,766 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree · $128,117 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $58,849 reported+0%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree · $79,806 reported-4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $53,072 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $83,653 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NC

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Raleigh, NC

Meredith College

Annual net price
$22,488
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,359
Modeled 10-year ROI
-84%
Open college profile →
Belmont, NC

Belmont Abbey College

Annual net price
$24,639
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,996
Modeled 10-year ROI
-93%
Open college profile →
Wilson, NC

Barton College

Annual net price
$23,626
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,821
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
Raleigh, NC

William Peace University

Annual net price
$21,649
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,415
Modeled 10-year ROI
-83%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 12 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$128,117Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$88,766Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$83,653$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$80,163Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$79,806Not available56
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$65,090Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$63,424$27,000Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$58,849Not available0
Fire ProtectionBachelor's Degree$53,649$27,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$53,072$27,0000
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,810$27,500Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$45,457$30,124Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.