Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Metropolitan State University of Denver

Denver, CO · 53 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 52 · Federal debt reported for 47

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$127,728 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

21.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−53%Estimated return after 10 years
$56,358Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$127,728at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$241,3080
2
4
6
8
−$127,72810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 21.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,124
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$30,684
Sticker price
Average net price$15,327
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,622
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,124$30,684 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,460Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$12,584Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $16,785 housing and food allowance plus $6,232 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$56,358 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online26%
5,655 students
Some online courses41%
8,927 students
No online courses33%
7,185 students
Undergraduates age 25+29%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,050 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Colorado run 3% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing27% above U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,327Average net price / year
$24,622Cost of attendance
$21,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$228/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$56,358Median earnings · year 5 after completion
31.5%Completion rate
98.8%Admission rate
1,019Average SAT score
21ACT midpoint
15,002Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Metropolitan State University of Denver

What does Metropolitan State University of Denver cost?

Metropolitan State University of Denver reports an average annual net price of $15,327 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $56,358 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Metropolitan State University of Denver worth the same?

No. The current release contains 53 field-and-degree records for Metropolitan State University of Denver; 52 report year-4 earnings and 47 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,500Median federal debt · 3,304 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,005Median federal debt · 6,542 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

22,297Students enrolled at any point
20,985Undergraduate students
1,312Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,481
$30–48k$12,436
$48–75k$14,927
$75–110k$19,539
$110k+$23,822
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$56,358
Year 6$45,391
Year 10$52,093
Full-time retention
62.9%
Part-time retention
35.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
33.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students29%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

41% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

450 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,500

Median federal student debt

46% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$48,401Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,980Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,742Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income41%
Middle income54%
Higher income57%
Undergraduate student composition
White42%
Black9%
Hispanic37%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$72,860Year 1
$107,966Year 5
$156,805Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$65,382Year 1
$92,715Year 5
$108,803Year 10
Air Transportation.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 49
$49,855Year 1
$83,018Year 5
$106,360Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$62,383Year 1
$71,182Year 5
$87,097Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$53,022Year 1
$72,718Year 5
$86,159Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$47,705Year 1
$72,273Year 5
$85,664Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$41,210Year 1
$57,826Year 5
$79,131Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$45,591Year 1
$65,698Year 5
$79,032Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

74thEarnings percentile
13thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$57,789Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,551Median federal debt across categories that report debt
58%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,523Year 1
$60,186Year 4
$56,358Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$111,1872Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$100,3583Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$98,2674Management Information Systems and Services · Bachelor's Degree$91,3995Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$86,2596Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$86,1317Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$86,0398Economics · Bachelor's Degree$80,907

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree · $58,918 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$19,998federal debt2Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $61,654 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$29,125federal debt3Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $98,267 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$32,000federal debt4Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $100,358 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$26,500federal debt5ChemistryBachelor's Degree · $76,759 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$29,318federal debt6Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $63,175 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$25,370federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CO

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Colorado Springs, CO

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Annual net price
$15,788
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,557
Modeled 10-year ROI
-44%
Open college profile →
Grand Junction, CO

Colorado Mesa University

Annual net price
$15,103
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,835
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Annual net price
$11,571
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,777
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Pueblo, CO

Colorado State University Pueblo

Annual net price
$10,051
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,133
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 53 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$111,187$22,736Not reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$100,358$26,500Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$98,267$32,000Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$91,399$26,482Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$86,259$30,119Not reported
Civil Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$86,131$31,998Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$86,039Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$80,907$23,750Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$77,596$29,799Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$76,759$29,318Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$73,698$26,3201
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$72,846$24,356Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$66,816Not availableNot reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$66,429$35,136Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$65,387$25,800Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$65,179$33,279Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$64,069$24,000Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$63,175$25,370Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$62,250$28,000Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$61,654$29,125Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$60,639$23,500Not reported
Nutrition SciencesBachelor's Degree$60,395$26,7500
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$59,502$30,700Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$58,918$19,998Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,920$29,587Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesBachelor's Degree$57,810Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$57,768Not availableNot reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$57,312$20,500Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$57,096$22,292Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$57,065Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$56,564$26,130Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$55,915$29,578Not reported
Human Services, GeneralBachelor's Degree$54,896$29,913Not reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$53,125$31,135Not reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree$52,747$31,966Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$52,735Not availableNot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$52,414$26,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$51,955$30,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$51,786$20,0273
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesBachelor's Degree$50,926$31,023Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Metropolitan State University of Denver program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.