Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Michigan Career and Technical Institute

Plainwell, MI · 6 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 6 · Federal debt reported for 0

Based onFederal evidence is incompleteEstimateNot enough data
Estimated 10-year payoff
Price unavailable

Payoff needs a reliable price

Observed year-5 earnings are available, but the current federal record does not provide a usable institution-wide average net price.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
Not availableEstimated return after 10 years
$28,364Observed earnings · year 5
Not availableHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

PAYOFF CURVE

No payoff curve is shown.

Observed year-5 earnings are available, but the current federal record does not provide a usable institution-wide average net price.

FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,549
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$12,409
Sticker price
Average net priceNot available
Title IV student average
Cost of attendanceNot available
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,549$12,409 for out-of-state students
Books and suppliesNot availableEstimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$7,208$1,300 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$17,057Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $7,450 housing and food allowance plus $1,300 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
340 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Council on Occupational Education
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Michigan run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing18% below U.S.
Utilities0% above U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

Not availableAverage net price / year
Not availableCost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$28,364Median earnings · year 5 after completion
37.8%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
118Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Michigan Career and Technical Institute

What does Michigan Career and Technical Institute cost?

The current federal record does not provide a reliable average net price for Michigan Career and Technical Institute.

What do Michigan Career and Technical Institute graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $28,364 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Michigan Career and Technical Institute graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Michigan Career and Technical Institute worth the same?

No. The current release contains 6 field-and-degree records for Michigan Career and Technical Institute; 6 report year-4 earnings and 0 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

294Students enrolled at any point
294Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30kNot available
$30–48kNot available
$48–75kNot available
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$28,364
Year 6$29,458
Year 10$29,376
Full-time retention
79.6%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
100.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students7%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White79%
Black11%
Hispanic2%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

19thEarnings percentile
21thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$31,160Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
Not availableMedian federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$22,329Year 1
$30,769Year 4
$28,364Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Woodworking · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$39,8062Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$35,5203Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$33,9594Graphic Communications · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$28,3605Culinary Arts and Related Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$28,2296General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$17,071

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $28,229 reported-8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2WoodworkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $39,806 reported-11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Graphic CommunicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $28,360 reported-12%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $35,520 reported-17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and InspectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $33,959 reported-19%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $17,071 reported-67%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MI

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Brimley, MI

Bay Mills Community College

Annual net price
$3,073
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,508
Modeled 10-year ROI
-134%
Open college profile →
Scottville, MI

West Shore Community College

Annual net price
$1,527
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,924
Modeled 10-year ROI
-95%
Open college profile →
Battle Creek, MI

Kellogg Community College

Annual net price
$4,858
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,965
Modeled 10-year ROI
-110%
Open college profile →
Livonia, MI

Schoolcraft Community College District

Annual net price
$2,260
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,811
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 6 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
WoodworkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$39,806Not available0
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$35,520Not available16
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and InspectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$33,959Not availableNot reported
Graphic CommunicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$28,360Not available2
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$28,229Not available17
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$17,071Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.