Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Minnesota State Community and Technical College

Fergus Falls, MN · 25 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 25 · Federal debt reported for 17

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$169,724 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

38.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−74%Estimated return after 10 years
$51,050Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$169,724at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$230,2240
2
4
6
8
−$169,72410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 38.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$5,908
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$5,908
Sticker price
Average net price$12,556
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$17,194
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$5,908Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,020Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$8,820$3,760 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$20,508Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,820 housing and food allowance plus $3,760 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$51,050 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online32%
2,180 students
Some online courses35%
2,337 students
No online courses33%
2,191 students
Undergraduates age 25+19%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,635 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Minnesota run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods1% above U.S.
Housing9% below U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$12,556Average net price / year
$17,194Cost of attendance
$12,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$127/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$51,050Median earnings · year 5 after completion
46.6%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
2,942Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Minnesota State Community and Technical College

What does Minnesota State Community and Technical College cost?

Minnesota State Community and Technical College reports an average annual net price of $12,556 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Minnesota State Community and Technical College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $51,050 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Minnesota State Community and Technical College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $12,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Minnesota State Community and Technical College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 25 field-and-degree records for Minnesota State Community and Technical College; 25 report year-4 earnings and 17 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$12,000Median federal debt · 1,045 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,000Median federal debt · 1,789 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

7,077Students enrolled at any point
7,077Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,111
$30–48k$9,741
$48–75k$11,208
$75–110k$14,279
$110k+$16,081
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$51,050
Year 6$41,829
Year 10$45,591
Full-time retention
68.7%
Part-time retention
50.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
46.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students39%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

36% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$5,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

48 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$9,500

Median federal student debt

46% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$39,430Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$49,863Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,890Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income38%
Middle income62%
Higher income72%
Undergraduate student composition
White68%
Black15%
Hispanic7%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 46
$52,192Year 1
$80,683Year 5
$88,019Year 10
Computer Programming.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 11
$45,075Year 1
$65,011Year 5
$80,415Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$46,497Year 1
$62,818Year 5
$78,843Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Certificate, 2–4 years · Broad federal field 46
$46,207Year 1
$66,961Year 5
$76,689Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Certificate, 2–4 years · Broad federal field 52
$31,485Year 1
$47,574Year 5
$73,157Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Associate degree · Broad federal field 46
$61,332Year 1
$90,181Year 5
$72,585Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 47
$52,401Year 1
$64,834Year 5
$71,899Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$55,140Year 1
$63,348Year 5
$70,148Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

64thEarnings percentile
33thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$52,931Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$18,261Median federal debt across categories that report debt
52%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,801Year 1
$54,581Year 4
$51,050Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Associate's Degree$90,9822Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$73,1273Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$71,4064Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,8945Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$63,8176Computer and Information Sciences, General · Associate's Degree$62,2317Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$60,9508Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,866

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $73,127 reported+38%vs same-degree national median$8,939federal debt2Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $63,894 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$7,500federal debt3Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree · $90,982 reported+28%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $43,499 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$28,841federal debt5Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $44,794 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$24,475federal debt6Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $35,268 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cloquet, MN

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College

Annual net price
$12,677
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,321
Modeled 10-year ROI
-77%
Open college profile →
Bloomington, MN

Normandale Community College

Annual net price
$12,972
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,049
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
Thief River Falls, MN

Northland Community and Technical College

Annual net price
$13,975
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,032
Modeled 10-year ROI
-74%
Open college profile →
Granite Falls, MN

Minnesota West Community and Technical College

Annual net price
$11,191
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,368
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 25 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree$90,982Not available46
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$73,127$8,93960
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$71,406$25,375Not reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,894$7,50038
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$63,817$12,0007
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$62,231$20,000Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$60,950$24,702Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,866$19,70052
Construction ManagementAssociate's Degree$57,698Not availableNot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$55,475$17,500Not reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$54,350$12,5130
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree$53,280Not availableNot reported
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsAssociate's Degree$52,931$17,500Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$49,931$21,122Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesAssociate's Degree$49,930$18,261Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$49,230Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$48,134Not available16
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$47,411$13,963Not reported
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree$46,903Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$44,794$24,475Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$43,659$26,790Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$43,499$28,84129
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$43,282Not available39
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$35,268Not available0
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$22,027$10,16922

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.