Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Montana State University Billings

Billings, MT · 17 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 12 · Federal debt reported for 11

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$175,816 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

35.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−71%Estimated return after 10 years
$52,028Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$175,816at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$246,0960
2
4
6
8
−$175,81610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 35.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,280
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$22,897
Sticker price
Average net price$16,524
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$20,054
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,280$22,897 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,450Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$9,980$5,570 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$24,280Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,974 housing and food allowance plus $5,570 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$52,028 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online22%
1,158 students
Some online courses47%
2,479 students
No online courses31%
1,638 students
Undergraduates age 25+30%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,457 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Montana run 5% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall5% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities28% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,524Average net price / year
$20,054Cost of attendance
$18,209Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$193/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$52,028Median earnings · year 5 after completion
30.0%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
2,626Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Montana State University Billings

What does Montana State University Billings cost?

Montana State University Billings reports an average annual net price of $16,524 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Montana State University Billings graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $52,028 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Montana State University Billings graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,209. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Montana State University Billings worth the same?

No. The current release contains 17 field-and-degree records for Montana State University Billings; 12 report year-4 earnings and 11 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years59%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,209Median federal debt · 608 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,782Median federal debt · 1,418 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,378Students enrolled at any point
5,069Undergraduate students
309Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,927
$30–48k$14,387
$48–75k$16,749
$75–110k$18,948
$110k+$20,035
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$52,028
Year 6$39,531
Year 10$44,296
Full-time retention
55.6%
Part-time retention
45.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
28.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students25%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

32% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$7,162

Median Parent PLUS debt

198 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$10,342

Median federal student debt

56% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$37,471Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,771Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$48,319Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income48%
Middle income64%
Higher income76%
Undergraduate student composition
White75%
Black1%
Hispanic8%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$40,883Year 1
$72,585Year 5
$89,880Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$41,115Year 1
$57,867Year 5
$79,787Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 15
$49,960Year 1
$75,634Year 5
$76,958Year 10
Communication and Media Studies.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 09
$54,522Year 1
$62,224Year 5
$76,770Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$50,910Year 1
$63,651Year 5
$75,525Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$40,342Year 1
$57,769Year 5
$74,872Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 30
$61,036Year 1
$72,585Year 5
$72,204Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$61,403Year 1
$70,038Year 5
$71,799Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

66thEarnings percentile
11thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$57,589Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,652Median federal debt across categories that report debt
25%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,777Year 1
$55,549Year 4
$52,028Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$90,0082Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$73,4653Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Bachelor's Degree$67,3044Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other · Bachelor's Degree$65,8755Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$60,0316Business/Commerce, General · Bachelor's Degree$58,8277Student Counseling and Personnel Services · Master's Degree$56,3518Precision Metal Working · Associate's Degree$51,467

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $67,304 reported+27%vs same-degree national median$39,800federal debt2Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree · $65,875 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$34,680federal debt3Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree · $90,008 reported+0%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $56,351 reported-6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $60,031 reported-8%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt6Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree · $51,467 reported-9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MT

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Helena, MT

Helena College University of Montana

Annual net price
$11,593
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,936
Modeled 10-year ROI
-69%
Open college profile →
Missoula, MT

The University of Montana

Annual net price
$16,784
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,098
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
Miles City, MT

Miles Community College

Annual net price
$10,405
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,924
Modeled 10-year ROI
-73%
Open college profile →
Dillon, MT

The University of Montana-Western

Annual net price
$16,558
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,191
Modeled 10-year ROI
-111%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 17 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$90,008Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$73,465$26,750Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$67,304$39,800Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$65,875$34,680Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$60,031$19,000Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$58,827$22,625Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$56,351Not availableNot reported
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree$51,467Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$51,109Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$49,857Not availableNot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$48,299Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$37,846$24,652Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$21,25023
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$14,22214
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's DegreeNot available$17,653Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,5000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's DegreeNot available$32,988Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.