Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Motoring Technical Training Institute

Seekonk, MA · 8 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 7 · Federal debt reported for 7

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$297,050 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−114%Estimated return after 10 years
$41,397Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$297,050at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$261,0200
2
4
6
8
−$297,05010
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net price$20,255
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$23,882
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$41,397 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses1.6%
9 students
No online courses98%
562 students
Undergraduates age 25+39%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$20,255Average net price / year
$23,882Cost of attendance
$9,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$101/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$41,397Median earnings · year 5 after completion
89.2%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
312Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Motoring Technical Training Institute

What does Motoring Technical Training Institute cost?

Motoring Technical Training Institute reports an average annual net price of $20,255 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Motoring Technical Training Institute graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $41,397 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Motoring Technical Training Institute graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $9,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Motoring Technical Training Institute worth the same?

No. The current release contains 8 field-and-degree records for Motoring Technical Training Institute; 7 report year-4 earnings and 7 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$9,500Median federal debt · 539 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,750Median federal debt · 68 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

562Students enrolled at any point
562Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$18,840
$30–48k$18,712
$48–75k$21,751
$75–110k$23,882
$110k+$23,744
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$41,397
Year 6$42,100
Year 10$48,281
Full-time retention
82.3%
Part-time retention
73.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
87.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students100%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowing$9,411

Median Parent PLUS debt

135 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$9,399

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income45%
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher incomeNot reported
Undergraduate student composition
White52%
Black15%
Hispanic23%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

41thEarnings percentile
91thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$49,981Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$9,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
86%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$36,966Year 1
$46,174Year 4
$41,397Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$64,3672Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$57,4613Marine Transportation · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$56,9074Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$49,9815Health and Medical Administrative Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,5736Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,0307Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$38,897

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $64,367 reported+34%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt2Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $44,573 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt3Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $40,030 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt4Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $49,981 reported+16%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt5Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $57,461 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt6Marine TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $56,907 reported+5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Woburn, MA

Catherine Hinds Institute of Esthetics

Annual net price
$20,086
Observed earnings · year 5
$29,350
Modeled 10-year ROI
-160%
Open college profile →
Worcester, MA

COLLECTIV Academy-Worcester

Annual net price
$24,598
Observed earnings · year 5
$32,304
Modeled 10-year ROI
-146%
Open college profile →
Tewksbury, MA

EINE Inc

Annual net price
$22,951
Observed earnings · year 5
$30,486
Modeled 10-year ROI
-153%
Open college profile →
Lowell, MA

Lowell Academy Hairstyling Institute

Annual net price
$14,839
Observed earnings · year 5
$30,835
Modeled 10-year ROI
-159%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 8 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$64,367$9,50063
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$57,461$9,500Not reported
Marine TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$56,907Not availableNot reported
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$49,981$9,500Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,573$9,50015
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,030$9,50036
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$38,897$9,15286
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and InspectionUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$9,23938

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.