Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Columbus, OH · 2 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 2 · Federal debt reported for 1

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$67,890 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

7.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+31%Estimated return after 10 years
$73,957Observed earnings · year 5
$27,393Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $16,973 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$67,890at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$221,6800
2
4
6
8
+$67,89010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 7.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$22,080
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$22,080
Sticker price
Average net price$10,420
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,446
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$22,080Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$23,580Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,800 housing and food allowance plus $3,240 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$73,957 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online39%
336 students
Some online courses59%
510 students
No online courses1.4%
12 students
Undergraduates age 25+43%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Ohio run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing27% below U.S.
Utilities4% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,420Average net price / year
$21,446Cost of attendance
$22,082Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$234/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$73,957Median earnings · year 5 after completion
53.8%Completion rate
84.3%Admission rate
19ACT midpoint
532Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Mount Carmel College of Nursing

What does Mount Carmel College of Nursing cost?

Mount Carmel College of Nursing reports an average annual net price of $10,420 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $73,957 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $22,082. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Mount Carmel College of Nursing worth the same?

No. The current release contains 2 field-and-degree records for Mount Carmel College of Nursing; 2 report year-4 earnings and 1 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$22,082Median federal debt · 442 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,149Median federal debt · 109 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

871Students enrolled at any point
699Undergraduate students
172Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$6,312
$30–48k$7,184
$48–75k$14,438
$75–110k$17,556
$110k+$16,383
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$73,957
Year 6$68,161
Year 10$75,103
Full-time retention
80.8%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
64.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students60%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

68% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$30,017

Median Parent PLUS debt

106 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$21,000

Median federal student debt

73% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$75,458Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$75,580Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$75,008Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income73%
Middle income74%
Higher income88%
Undergraduate student composition
White59%
Black26%
Hispanic6%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
43thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$97,381Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$71,065Year 1
$79,807Year 4
$73,957Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$117,2512Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$77,510

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree · $117,251 reported-2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $77,510 reported-13%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in OH

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Steubenville, OH

Trinity Health System School of Nursing

Annual net price
$9,825
Observed earnings · year 5
$72,445
Modeled 10-year ROI
+25%
Open college profile →
Cincinnati, OH

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Annual net price
$18,378
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,586
Modeled 10-year ROI
+5%
Open college profile →
Toledo, OH

Mercy College of Ohio

Annual net price
$17,989
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,401
Modeled 10-year ROI
-15%
Open college profile →
Cincinnati, OH

Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science

Annual net price
$19,622
Observed earnings · year 5
$67,781
Modeled 10-year ROI
-12%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 2 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$117,251Not available6
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$77,510$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.