Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Mount Saint Mary's University

Los Angeles, CA · 24 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 19 · Federal debt reported for 17

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$26,898 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

9.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+10%Estimated return after 10 years
$74,255Observed earnings · year 5
$28,138Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $6,725 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$26,898at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$265,6520
2
4
6
8
+$26,89810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 9.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$49,564
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$49,564
Sticker price
Average net price$21,413
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$66,726
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$49,564Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,530Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,518$7,404 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$75,016Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,270 housing and food allowance plus $7,404 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$74,255 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online9.2%
256 students
Some online courses65%
1,812 students
No online courses26%
729 students
Undergraduates age 25+14%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$21,413Average net price / year
$66,726Cost of attendance
$25,949Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$275/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$74,255Median earnings · year 5 after completion
53.3%Completion rate
73.1%Admission rate
1,719Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Mount Saint Mary's University

What does Mount Saint Mary's University cost?

Mount Saint Mary's University reports an average annual net price of $21,413 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Mount Saint Mary's University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $74,255 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Mount Saint Mary's University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,949. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Mount Saint Mary's University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 24 field-and-degree records for Mount Saint Mary's University; 19 report year-4 earnings and 17 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years59%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,949Median federal debt · 1,034 borrowers
Students who withdrew$11,941Median federal debt · 580 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,740Students enrolled at any point
1,985Undergraduate students
755Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$23,849
$30–48k$13,718
$48–75k$17,876
$75–110k$30,247
$110k+$18,762
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$74,255
Year 6$61,335
Year 10$72,379
Full-time retention
71.1%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
61.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students52%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

62% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$21,226

Median Parent PLUS debt

568 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$22,250

Median federal student debt

54% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$66,950Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$71,037Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$87,205Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income54%
Middle income56%
Higher income73%
Undergraduate student composition
White8%
Black6%
Hispanic57%
Asian18%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
42thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$63,194Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
74%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$62,833Year 1
$79,546Year 4
$74,255Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$119,0502Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$109,9383Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$109,5444Health/Medical Preparatory Programs · Bachelor's Degree$105,0245Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Doctoral Degree$95,3856Special Education and Teaching · Master's Degree$79,0537Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$74,4498Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Master's Degree$69,430

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsBachelor's Degree · $105,024 reported+70%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $109,938 reported+36%vs same-degree national median$23,333federal debt3Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $119,050 reported+34%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree · $79,053 reported+23%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsAssociate's Degree · $59,802 reported+16%vs same-degree national median$15,875federal debt6Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree · $95,385 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

San Diego, CA

National University

Annual net price
$22,878
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,353
Modeled 10-year ROI
+4%
Open college profile →
Claremont, CA

Pomona College

Annual net price
$19,285
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,623
Modeled 10-year ROI
+11%
Open college profile →
Stockton, CA

University of the Pacific

Annual net price
$25,447
Observed earnings · year 5
$76,827
Modeled 10-year ROI
+13%
Open college profile →
Moraga, CA

Saint Mary's College of California

Annual net price
$30,378
Observed earnings · year 5
$74,189
Modeled 10-year ROI
-3%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 24 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$119,050$27,0000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$109,938$23,333Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$109,544Not availableNot reported
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsBachelor's Degree$105,024$27,000Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$95,385Not available24
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$79,053Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$74,449$27,373Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$69,430Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$68,305Not available0
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$63,194$35,859Not reported
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsAssociate's Degree$59,802$15,875Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$59,575$29,250Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$56,616Not available0
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$54,075Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree$52,940$27,00036
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$49,222$27,000Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$47,091$27,0000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$40,668$17,500Not reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$39,318$26,500Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$39,7500
Biology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$28,000Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's DegreeNot available$30,000Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$33,495Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.