Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Mount Vernon, OH · 11 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 9 · Federal debt reported for 8

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$220,994 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

55.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−82%Estimated return after 10 years
$49,869Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$220,994at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$269,6840
2
4
6
8
−$220,99410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 55.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$37,158
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$37,158
Sticker price
Average net price$22,421
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$49,858
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$37,158Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,394$5,854 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$54,806Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,350 housing and food allowance plus $8,754 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$49,869 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online49%
1,284 students
Some online courses4.2%
109 students
No online courses47%
1,222 students
Undergraduates age 25+16%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

276 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Ohio run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing27% below U.S.
Utilities4% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$22,421Average net price / year
$49,858Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$49,869Median earnings · year 5 after completion
68.1%Completion rate
84.2%Admission rate
1,131Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
1,358Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Mount Vernon Nazarene University

What does Mount Vernon Nazarene University cost?

Mount Vernon Nazarene University reports an average annual net price of $22,421 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $49,869 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Mount Vernon Nazarene University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 11 field-and-degree records for Mount Vernon Nazarene University; 9 report year-4 earnings and 8 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 542 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,159Median federal debt · 523 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,239Students enrolled at any point
1,798Undergraduate students
441Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$22,358
$30–48k$20,508
$48–75k$18,116
$75–110k$21,486
$110k+$26,271
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$49,869
Year 6$43,046
Year 10$49,555
Full-time retention
79.4%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
68.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students64%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

61% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$20,577

Median Parent PLUS debt

221 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,577

Median federal student debt

58% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$46,098Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$49,798Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$54,833Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income45%
Middle income64%
Higher income76%
Undergraduate student composition
White79%
Black2%
Hispanic4%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

62thEarnings percentile
64thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$59,219Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
22%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,999Year 1
$53,516Year 4
$49,869Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$121,7202Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$89,1303Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$74,5274Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$63,7145Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$59,2196Social Work · Bachelor's Degree$51,7667Design and Applied Arts · Bachelor's Degree$40,6418Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas · Bachelor's Degree$38,069

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree · $121,720 reported+35%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $59,219 reported+4%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $51,766 reported-0%vs same-degree national median$34,837federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $63,714 reported-7%vs same-degree national median$31,024federal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $89,130 reported-14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $74,527 reported-16%vs same-degree national median$26,952federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in OH

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Steubenville, OH

Franciscan University of Steubenville

Annual net price
$23,589
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,632
Modeled 10-year ROI
-83%
Open college profile →
Wooster, OH

The College of Wooster

Annual net price
$23,458
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,255
Modeled 10-year ROI
-81%
Open college profile →
Canton, OH

Malone University

Annual net price
$20,948
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,448
Modeled 10-year ROI
-79%
Open college profile →
Wilmington, OH

Wilmington College

Annual net price
$24,153
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,978
Modeled 10-year ROI
-78%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 11 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$121,720Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$89,130Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$74,527$26,952Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$63,714$31,024Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,219$27,000Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$51,766$34,837Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$40,641Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$38,069$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$38,001$27,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's DegreeNot available$12,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.