Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Mountainland Technical College

Lehi, UT · 6 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 6 · Federal debt reported for 1

Based onFederal evidence is incompleteEstimateNot enough data
Estimated 10-year payoff
Price unavailable

Payoff needs a reliable price

Observed year-5 earnings are available, but the current federal record does not provide a usable institution-wide average net price.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
Not availableEstimated return after 10 years
$33,618Observed earnings · year 5
Not availableHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

PAYOFF CURVE

No payoff curve is shown.

Observed year-5 earnings are available, but the current federal record does not provide a usable institution-wide average net price.

FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net priceNot available
Title IV student average
Cost of attendanceNot available
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
5,465 students
Undergraduates age 25+22%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Council on Occupational Education
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Utah run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing8% above U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

Not availableAverage net price / year
Not availableCost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$33,618Median earnings · year 5 after completion
84.0%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
2,774Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Mountainland Technical College

What does Mountainland Technical College cost?

The current federal record does not provide a reliable average net price for Mountainland Technical College.

What do Mountainland Technical College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $33,618 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Mountainland Technical College graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Mountainland Technical College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 6 field-and-degree records for Mountainland Technical College; 6 report year-4 earnings and 1 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,800Students enrolled at any point
5,800Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30kNot available
$30–48kNot available
$48–75kNot available
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$33,618
Year 6$35,486
Year 10$31,963
Full-time retention
82.6%
Part-time retention
53.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
78.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students89%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White72%
Black1%
Hispanic20%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

27thEarnings percentile
86thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$41,857Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$7,250Median federal debt across categories that report debt
83%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$31,072Year 1
$39,284Year 4
$33,618Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,8822Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,5703Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,4904Health and Medical Administrative Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$36,2245Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$34,4776Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$24,314

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $55,570 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $63,882 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $47,490 reported+10%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $36,224 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $34,477 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$7,250federal debt6Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $24,314 reported-8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in UT

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Logan, UT

Bridgerland Technical College

Annual net price
$2,338
Observed earnings · year 5
$36,730
Modeled 10-year ROI
-144%
Open college profile →
Ogden, UT

Ogden-Weber Technical College

Annual net price
$3,229
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,728
Modeled 10-year ROI
-107%
Open college profile →
Ephraim, UT

Snow College

Annual net price
$5,552
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,287
Modeled 10-year ROI
-99%
Open college profile →
Kaysville, UT

Davis Technical College

Annual net price
$13,410
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,227
Modeled 10-year ROI
-95%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 6 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,882Not available38
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,570Not available80
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,490Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$36,224Not available8
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$34,477$7,250145
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$24,314Not available165

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.