Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Northern Maine Community College

Presque Isle, ME · 5 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 5 · Federal debt reported for 2

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$159,374 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

42.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−76%Estimated return after 10 years
$49,935Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$159,374at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$208,7240
2
4
6
8
−$159,37410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 42.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,156
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$7,036
Sticker price
Average net price$7,181
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$15,918
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,156$7,036 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$8,598$5,304 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$19,458Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $7,120 housing and food allowance plus $6,094 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$49,935 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online36%
466 students
Some online courses34%
442 students
No online courses29%
376 students
Undergraduates age 25+27%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

470 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Maine run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities35% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$7,181Average net price / year
$15,918Cost of attendance
$10,825Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$115/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$49,935Median earnings · year 5 after completion
42.3%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
638Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Northern Maine Community College

What does Northern Maine Community College cost?

Northern Maine Community College reports an average annual net price of $7,181 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Northern Maine Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $49,935 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Northern Maine Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $10,825. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Northern Maine Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 5 field-and-degree records for Northern Maine Community College; 5 report year-4 earnings and 2 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$10,825Median federal debt · 144 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 168 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,260Students enrolled at any point
1,260Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$6,750
$30–48k$5,629
$48–75k$8,214
$75–110k$10,220
$110k+$13,068
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$49,935
Year 6$34,802
Year 10$43,348
Full-time retention
48.3%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
35.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students36%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

48% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

15 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$8,250

Median federal student debt

45% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income35%
Middle income58%
Higher income68%
Undergraduate student composition
White86%
Black2%
Hispanic3%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$59,372Year 1
$59,577Year 5
$66,262Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 47
$39,242Year 1
$50,676Year 5
$55,817Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Associate degree · Broad federal field 46
$46,497Year 1
$56,877Year 5
$55,335Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 46
$31,578Year 1
$43,047Year 5
$52,920Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 47
$34,494Year 1
$50,197Year 5
$50,007Year 10
Boilermaking/Boilermaker.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 48
$37,592Year 1
$44,592Year 5
$49,399Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$35,528Year 1
$43,047Year 5
$46,435Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$30,804Year 1
$41,964Year 5
$44,849Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

62thEarnings percentile
27thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$42,002Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$16,013Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$41,476Year 1
$44,985Year 4
$49,935Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$68,3622Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$48,8233Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$42,0024Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$40,2635Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$37,944

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $40,263 reported-9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $37,944 reported-10%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $42,002 reported-14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $68,362 reported-15%vs same-degree national median$20,750federal debt5Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $48,823 reported-16%vs same-degree national median$11,276federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in ME

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Bangor, ME

Eastern Maine Community College

Annual net price
$8,928
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,752
Modeled 10-year ROI
-87%
Open college profile →
Auburn, ME

Central Maine Community College

Annual net price
$6,975
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,200
Modeled 10-year ROI
-94%
Open college profile →
Fairfield, ME

Kennebec Valley Community College

Annual net price
$3,910
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,990
Modeled 10-year ROI
-80%
Open college profile →
Augusta, ME

University of Maine at Augusta

Annual net price
$10,924
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,260
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 5 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$68,362$20,750Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$48,823$11,276Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$42,002Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$40,263Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$37,944Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.