Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Northwest Missouri State University

Maryville, MO · 34 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 27 · Federal debt reported for 24

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$198,276 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

52.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−81%Estimated return after 10 years
$49,670Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$198,276at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$244,9760
2
4
6
8
−$198,27610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 52.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,611
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$17,324
Sticker price
Average net price$16,244
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,945
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,611$17,324 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,282$2,576 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$25,869Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,622 housing and food allowance plus $2,576 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$49,670 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online38%
4,631 students
Some online courses13%
1,566 students
No online courses50%
6,082 students
Undergraduates age 25+8.9%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

995 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Missouri run 9% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing30% below U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,244Average net price / year
$24,945Cost of attendance
$21,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$228/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$49,670Median earnings · year 5 after completion
54.2%Completion rate
86.1%Admission rate
1,119Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
4,378Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Northwest Missouri State University

What does Northwest Missouri State University cost?

Northwest Missouri State University reports an average annual net price of $16,244 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Northwest Missouri State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $49,670 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Northwest Missouri State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Northwest Missouri State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 34 field-and-degree records for Northwest Missouri State University; 27 report year-4 earnings and 24 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,500Median federal debt · 1,690 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,850Median federal debt · 1,313 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

11,961Students enrolled at any point
5,821Undergraduate students
6,140Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,176
$30–48k$13,447
$48–75k$13,959
$75–110k$17,423
$110k+$20,796
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$49,670
Year 6$41,695
Year 10$47,885
Full-time retention
73.9%
Part-time retention
46.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
53.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students43%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

42% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$14,034

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,111 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,500

Median federal student debt

55% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$42,541Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$47,499Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$53,084Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income47%
Middle income63%
Higher income72%
Undergraduate student composition
White79%
Black5%
Hispanic5%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$72,585Year 1
$112,946Year 5
$140,113Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$67,188Year 1
$86,835Year 5
$99,334Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$55,181Year 1
$84,205Year 5
$85,664Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$43,683Year 1
$64,589Year 5
$80,747Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Associate degree · Broad federal field 30
Not availableYear 1
$59,476Year 5
$74,491Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$43,683Year 1
$56,877Year 5
$74,301Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$35,973Year 1
$54,051Year 5
$69,154Year 10
Communication and Media Studies.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 09
$39,695Year 1
$50,153Year 5
$68,249Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

61thEarnings percentile
44thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$50,060Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,011Median federal debt across categories that report debt
11%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,274Year 1
$52,213Year 4
$49,670Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$80,6902Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$77,8113Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$72,8934Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$65,6925Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$63,0516Agricultural Business and Management · Bachelor's Degree$58,0357Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$57,9078Marketing · Bachelor's Degree$57,705

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Animal SciencesBachelor's Degree · $53,418 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$23,000federal debt2Wildlife and Wildlands Science and ManagementBachelor's Degree · $47,356 reported+4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $57,564 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt4Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementBachelor's Degree · $48,600 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$26,198federal debt5Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree · $55,656 reported-4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $72,893 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$23,250federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cape Girardeau, MO

Southeast Missouri State University

Annual net price
$15,882
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,147
Modeled 10-year ROI
-83%
Open college profile →
Carthage, MO

Carthage R9 School District-Carthage Technical Center

Annual net price
$16,874
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,911
Modeled 10-year ROI
-84%
Open college profile →
Springfield, MO

Missouri State University-Springfield

Annual net price
$17,613
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,130
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
Eolia, MO

Pike-Lincoln Technical Center

Annual net price
$16,125
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,844
Modeled 10-year ROI
-92%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 34 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$80,690$22,785Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$77,811Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,893$23,2500
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$65,692Not available1
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$63,051Not available294
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree$58,035$19,250Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$57,907$19,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$57,705$20,500Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,564$26,000Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$55,656Not available29
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$53,444Not availableNot reported
Animal SciencesBachelor's Degree$53,418$23,000Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,179$22,375Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$50,060Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$50,012$26,000Not reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$49,872$25,540Not reported
Agriculture, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,328$18,250Not reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree$48,729$23,250Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementBachelor's Degree$48,600$26,198Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$48,246Not availableNot reported
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and ManagementBachelor's Degree$47,356Not availableNot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$46,807Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$46,501$26,2211
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$46,475$26,250Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$42,827$24,203Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$42,571Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$42,508$26,000Not reported
Plant SciencesBachelor's DegreeNot available$23,818Not reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,145Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,250Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,884Not reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,125Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition ServicesBachelor's DegreeNot available$22,750Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.